People v. Relerford , 2017 IL 121094 ( 2018 )
[…] significantly broadened the types of conduct proscribed under the statute and eliminated the
    requirement of a threat from subsection (a).
    ¶ 28        The current version of subsection (a) of the stalking statute provides as follows:
    “A person commits stalking when he or she knowingly engages in a course of conduct
    directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this course of
    conduct would cause a reasonable person to:
    (1) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person; or
    (2) suffer other emotional distress.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a)(1), (a)(2) (West
    2012).
    The phrase “course of conduct” is defined in subsection (c) as:
    “2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a defendant directly,
    indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows,
    monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, engages
    in other non-consensual contact, or interferes with or damages a person’s property or
    pet. A course of conduct may include contact via electronic communications.” 720
    ILCS 5/12-7.3(c)(1) (West 2012).
    In addition, subsection (c) defines “emotional distress” as “significant mental suffering,
    anxiety or alarm.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c)(3) (West 2012). The phrase “reasonable person” is
    defined as “a person in the victim’s situation.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c)(8) (West 2012). 1
    Subsection (c) defines “non-consensual contact” as “any contact with the victim that is
    initiated or continued without the victim’s consent.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c)(6) (West 2012).
    Under that provision, “non-consensual contact” includes “being in the physical presence of the
    victim; appearing within the sight of the victim; approaching or confronting the victim in a
    public place or on private property; appearing at the workplace or residence of the victim.” 
    Id. ¶ 29
           Under the terms of the amended statute, two or more nonconsensual communications to or
    about a person that the defendant knows or should know would cause a reasonable person to