People v. Lincoln , 2022 IL App (4th) 210698-U ( 2022 )
[…] To
    prove a defendant committed the offense of aggravated stalking, the State must first prove the
    defendant committed the crime of stalking. People v. Soto, 
    277 Ill. App. 3d 433
    , 438 (1995).
    ¶ 20           Under section 7.3(a)(2) of the stalking statute, a defendant commits stalking when
    he or she knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she
    knows or should know the course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to suffer
    emotional distress. 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a)(2) (West 2020). The statute defines “course of
    conduct” as:
    “2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a defendant directly,
    indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means
    follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a
    person, engages in other non-consensual contact, or interferes with or damages a
    person’s property or pet. A course of conduct may include contact via electronic
    communications.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c)(1) (West 2020).
    ¶ 21           “Non-consensual contact” is defined as:
    “[A]ny contact with the victim that is initiated or continued without the victim’s
    consent, including but not limited to being in the physical presence of the victim;
    appearing within the sight of the victim; approaching or confronting the victim in
    a public place or on private property; appearing at the workplace or residence of
    the victim; entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by
    the victim; or placing an object on, or delivering an object to, property owned,
    leased, or occupied by the victim.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3 (c)(6) (West 2020).
    -8-
    ¶ 22           In Relerford, the defendant was charged with stalking based on allegations he
    called the victim, sent her emails, stood outside her place of employment, and entered her place