Yakich v. Aulds , 2019 IL 123667 ( 2019 )
[…] The
    trial court held that section 513 violated Charles’s right to equal protection and was
    unconstitutional as applied, requiring it to vacate its prior college expenses order.
    ¶8          Rosemary filed a direct appeal under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 302(a)(1)
    (eff. Oct. 4, 2011). This court allowed the appeal and permitted the Illinois Chapter
    of the American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers to file an amicus curiae brief.
    Ill. S. Ct. R. 345 (eff. Sept. 20, 2010).
    ¶9                                        II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 10      Section 513 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, titled
    “Education Expenses for a Non-minor Child,” states, in relevant part:
    “(a) The court may award sums of money out of the property and income of
    either or both parties or the estate of a deceased parent, as equity may require,
    for the educational expenses of any child of the parties. Unless otherwise agreed
    to by the parties, all education expenses which are the subject of a petition
    brought pursuant to this Section shall be incurred no later than the student’s
    -3-
    23rd birthday, except for good cause shown, but in no event later than the
    child’s 25th birthday.” 750 ILCS 5/513(a) (West 2018).
    ¶ 11       The trial court found section 513, as applied in this case, violated the equal
    protection clause of the United States Constitution (U.S. Const., amend. XIV). In
    issuing its written ruling, the court explained that “section 513 does not permit