Carmichael v. Union Pacific R.R. Co. , 2019 IL 123853 ( 2019 )
[…] conduct did not cause the accident. Plaintiff ultimately reached a settlement with
    Bell in the amount of $20,000, the maximum amount of his liability coverage.
    ¶5       On October 17, 2012, while her negligence action was pending, plaintiff filed a
    three-count complaint for declaratory judgment and other relief in the chancery
    division of the circuit court against PTI, Union Pacific, and ACE American
    Insurance Company (ACE). In count I, plaintiff alleged that PTI was legally
    responsible for her damages because it was in violation of section 8-101(c) of the
    -2-
    Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/8-101(c) (West 2010)). The version of section
    8-101(c) in effect at the time of the accident required “a contract carrier transporting
    employees in the course of their employment on a highway of this State in a vehicle
    designed to carry 15 or fewer passengers” to maintain uninsured and underinsured
    motor vehicle coverage “in a total amount of not less than $250,000 per passenger.”
    
    Id. The statute
    required affected contract carriers to file proof of financial
    responsibility with the Secretary of State. 
    Id. Pursuant to