Mydlach v. DaimlerChrysler Corporation ( 2007 )
[…] thus reverse the appellate court’s judgment as to count III of the
    complaint.
    In Kutzler, the plaintiff asserted a claim for revocation of
    acceptance under section 2310(d) of the Magnuson-Moss Act based
    on an alleged breach of a written limited warranty by Thor Industries,
    the manufacturer of a motor home which the plaintiff had purchased
    from Bernard Chevrolet. In holding that the plaintiff could not seek
    revocation of acceptance against the non-selling manufacturer, the
    Kutzler court first consulted Illinois law, turning to section 2–608 of
    the UCC. Section 2–608, which has not been amended since Kutzler
    was decided, provides as follows:
    “Revocation of Acceptance in Whole or in Part. (1) The
    buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit
    whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if
    he has accepted it
    -18-
    (a) on the reasonable assumption that its non-
    conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably
    cured; or
    (b) without discovery of such non-conformity if his
    acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty
    of discovery before acceptance or by the seller’s
    assurances.
    (2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a
    reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have
    discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change
    in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own
    defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of
    it.
    (3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties
    with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them.”
    820 ILCS 5/2–608 (West 2006).
    The Kutzler court observed that “[t]he language of Section 2–608