Mydlach v. DaimlerChrysler Corporation ( 2007 )
[…] In
    contrast, the UCC speaks of express warranties (which may be oral or
    written), implied warranties, and warranty of title. 810 ILCS 5/2–312,
    2–313, 2–314, 2–315 (West 2006).
    Although the parties agree that defendant’s warranty is a “written
    warranty” under the Magnuson-Moss Act, they disagree as to whether
    the warranty is an “express warranty” under the UCC. Defendant
    argues that the repair warranty qualifies as an express warranty and
    that plaintiff’s claim is therefore governed by the tender-of-delivery
    rule in section 2–725(2). Plaintiff argues that it does not qualify as an
    express warranty and that her claim is not subject to the tender-of-
    delivery rule.
    Section 2–313 of the UCC explains how express warranties are
    created.
    “Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
    (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the
    seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes
    part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty
    that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
    (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of
    the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that
    the goods shall conform to the description.
    (c) Any sample or model which is made part of the
    basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the
    whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.”
    810 ILCS 5/2–313(1) (West 2006).
    -11-
    The UCC makes plain that an express warranty is related to the
    quality or description of the goods. See Moorman Manufacturing Co.
    v. National Tank Co., 
    91 Ill. 2d 69
    , 78 (1982) (observing that UCC