Tabirta v. Cummings , 2020 IL 124798 ( 2020 )
[…] forum with proper venue to another, more convenient forum with proper venue.
    Id. at 384-85.
    In considering a forum non conveniens motion, the trial court looks
    beyond the statutory criteria for venue to determine the relative convenience of each
    forum.
    Id. The court makes
    this determination by balancing relevant public interest
    and private interest factors. Langenhorst v. Norfolk Southern Ry. Co., 
    219 Ill. 2d 430
    , 443-44 (2006).
    ¶ 19      By contrast, venue in Illinois is purely statutory. Section 2-101 of the Illinois
    Code of Civil Procedure provides that every action must be commenced either:
    “(1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and
    with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her
    and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the county
    in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause
    of action arose.” 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2016).
    Subsection 2-102(a) defines residency for corporate defendants. It provides that a
    private corporation “is a resident of any county in which it has its registered office
    or other office or is doing business.”
    Id. § 2-102(a). ¶