Draves v. Thomas , 2023 IL App (5th) 220653 ( 2023 )
[…] Defendants in no way acted in St. Clair County, and
    plaintiffs’ actions of driving through St. Clair County did not give rise to the nature of plaintiffs’
    medical malpractice action. Accordingly, we cannot conclude that the circuit court’s factual
    findings were against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    ¶ 22   Next, in addressing the circuit court’s legal conclusions, plaintiffs do not challenge that
    Memorial Hospital is a governmental body covered under section 2-103(a) of the Code. Thus, we
    focus only upon the transactional portion of section 2-103(a) of the Code, which relates specifically
    to public or municipal corporations and states the following:
    “Actions must be brought against a public, municipal, governmental or quasi-municipal
    corporation in the county in which its principal office is located or in the county in which
    the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.” 735
    ILCS 5/2-103(a) (West 2020).
    8
    ¶ 23   The term “transaction,” which has been interpreted broadly, “has been defined to include
    every fact which is an integral part of a cause of action.” Kenilworth Insurance Co. v. McDougal,
    
    20 Ill. App. 3d 615
    , 617 (1974).