People v. Young , 425 Ill. Dec. 639 ( 2018 )
[…] the statute, given its plain and ordinary meaning. A court must view the statute as a
    whole, construing words and phrases in light of other relevant statutory provisions
    and not in isolation. Each word, clause, and sentence of a statute must be given a
    reasonable meaning, if possible, and should not be rendered superfluous. In
    general, courts will not depart from the statute’s plain language by reading into it
    exceptions, limitations, or conditions the legislature did not express. People v.
    Casas, 
    2017 IL 120797
    , ¶ 18.
    ¶ 20       Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides, in pertinent
    part, as follows:
    “the offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum
    term and the minimum period of imprisonment for the number of days spent in
    custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed. *** The
    trial court may give credit to the defendant for the number of days spent
    confined for psychiatric or substance abuse treatment prior to judgment, if the
    court finds that the detention or confinement was custodial.” 730 ILCS
    5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2014). 3
    3
    At the time defendant was sentenced in 2006, presentence custody credit was
    governed by section 5-8-7 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-8-7(b) (West
    -6­