Rushton v. Department of Corrections , 2019 IL 124552 ( 2021 )
[…] 2014 IL 116303
    , ¶ 23 (“If the language of the statute is clear, it must be given effect without
    resort to other interpretive aids.”).
    ¶ 56       Section 2.20 specifically addresses settlement agreements; therefore, that provision
    governs this case, not section 7(2) as the majority holds. See, e.g., People ex rel. Madigan v.
    Burge, 
    2014 IL 115635
    , ¶ 32 (“ ‘The more specific of two statutes dealing with a common
    subject matter generally will prevail whether it has been passed before or after the more general
    statute.’ ” (quoting 82 C.J.S. Statutes § 482 (2010))). That said, Wexford’s settlement
    agreement also was not subject to disclosure under section 7(2). Under that section, “[a] public
    record that is not in the possession of a public body but is in the possession of a party with
    whom the agency has contracted to perform a governmental function on behalf of the public
    body, and that directly relates to the governmental function and is not otherwise exempt under
    this Act, shall be considered a public record of the public body, for purposes of this Act.” 5
    ILCS 140/7(2) (West 2014).
    ¶ 57       No one disputes that Wexford has contracted with the DOC to provide medical, dental,
    mental health, and pharmacy services to inmates in the DOC’s custody. Wexford clearly
    performs a governmental function.