Rushton v. Department of Corrections , 2019 IL 124552 ( 2021 )
[…] informed political judgments and monitoring government to ensure that it is being
    conducted in the public interest.
    The General Assembly hereby declares that it is the public policy of the State of
    Illinois that access by all persons to public records promotes the transparency and
    accountability of public bodies at all levels of government. It is a fundamental
    obligation of government to operate openly and provide public records as expediently
    and efficiently as possible in compliance with this Act.” 5 ILCS 140/1 (West 2014).
    Under FOIA, “public records are presumed to be open and accessible.” Lieber v. Board of
    Trustees of Southern Illinois University, 
    176 Ill. 2d 401
    , 407 (1997); see also 5 ILCS 140/1.2
    (West 2014) (“All records in the custody or possession of a public body are presumed to be
    open to inspection or copying.”). Based upon the legislature’s clear expression of public policy
    and intent, this court has held that FOIA is to be accorded liberal construction, while its
    exemptions are to be construed narrowly. Southern Illinoisian v. Illinois Department of Public
    Health, 
    218 Ill. 2d 390