Rushton v. Department of Corrections , 2019 IL 124552 ( 2021 )
[…] the DOC gave Rushton the redacted version.
    ¶5        In April 2017, Rushton and the Illinois Times filed a complaint against the DOC, seeking
    an unredacted copy of the settlement agreement. The Sangamon County circuit court allowed
    Wexford to intervene in the lawsuit. The court later ordered Wexford to provide an unredacted
    version of the agreement to the court under seal.
    ¶6        Wexford moved for summary judgment. In its motion, Wexford argued that the settlement
    agreement was not subject to FOIA. Wexford cited section 7(2), which provides as follows:
    -2-
    “A public record that is not in the possession of a public body but is in the possession
    of a party with whom the agency has contracted to perform a governmental function on
    behalf of the public body, and that directly relates to the governmental function and is
    not otherwise exempt under this Act, shall be considered a public record of the public
    body, for purposes of this Act.” Id.
    Wexford argued that the settlement agreement did not “directly relate” to the governmental
    function that it performs on behalf of the DOC because it simply memorializes its independent
    business decision to settle a legal claim. Wexford pointed out that the settlement agreement