Rushton v. Department of Corrections , 2019 IL 124552 ( 2021 )
[…] court to consider the other issue raised in Wexford’s summary judgment motion: whether the
    redacted portions of the settlement agreement were exempt under FOIA. Id. ¶ 35.
    ¶ 10       We allowed Wexford’s petition for leave to appeal. Ill. S. Ct. R. 315 (eff. July 1, 2018).
    ¶ 11                                           ANALYSIS
    ¶ 12       In arguing that the settlement agreement is not subject to disclosure, Wexford relies on two
    sections of FOIA. First, Wexford contends that the settlement agreement is not a “public
    record” under section 2.20 of FOIA (5 ILCS 140/2.20 (West 2014)). This section is titled
    “Settlement and severance agreements” and provides that
    “[a]ll settlement agreements entered into by or on behalf of a public body are public
    records subject to inspection and copying by the public, provided that information
    exempt from disclosure under Section 7 of this Act may be redacted.” Id.
    Wexford notes that this section refers to public bodies and does not say anything about
    settlement agreements of private contractors. 1 Alternatively, Wexford argues that the
    settlement agreement does not “directly relate” to the government function it performs for the