Jones v. Municipal Employees' Annuity & Benefit Fund , 2016 IL 119618 ( 2016 )
[…] for all of these reasons, the statutory funding provisions are not a “benefit” that can
    be “offset” against an unconstitutional diminishment of pension benefits.
    - 12 -
    ¶ 42       Finally, and most importantly, we reject the City’s assertion that the funding
    provisions in the Act must be regarded as a “benefit” because they replace an
    illusory set of unfunded statutory promises. The City maintains that prior to the
    Act, members of the Funds only had a right to the money available in their
    respective funds upon retirement. The City’s argument rests on section 22-403 of
    the Pension Code, which provides that “[a]ny pension payable under any law
    hereinbefore referred to shall not be construed to be a legal obligation or debt of the
    State, or *** city ***, but shall be held to be solely an obligation of such pension
    fund.” 40 ILCS 5/22-403 (West 2012).
    ¶ 43       The City’s contention, if adopted by this court, would be inconsistent with the
    plain meaning of the pension protection clause, would undermine our holding in
    Heaton, and would lead to an absurd and unjust result. Rather, as we have