Accettura v. Vacationland, Inc. , 2019 IL 124285 ( 2019 )
[…] As the
    comment states, a court should consider that most buyers will usually seek a cure
    before revoking in determining whether the notice of revocation was timely. In
    determining whether the notice of revocation sufficiently notifies the seller of the
    nonconformity, the court should consider what information the seller has as a result
    of the buyer previously seeking a cure. Such consideration, however, is irrelevant
    to whether the buyer must seek a cure before revoking.
    ¶ 23        Finally, defendant argues that section 2-608(3), which states that “[a] buyer who
    so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he
    had rejected them” (810 ILCS 5/2-608(3) (West 2014)), invokes section 2-508 (id.
    § 2-508). Some of our sister jurisdictions agree. See, e.g., 
    Cuesta, 818 A.2d at 451
           (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-508 (West 2002)); 
    Rester, 491 So. 2d at 210
    (citing
    Miss.