Alexander v. Martinez , 2022 IL App (1st) 211369-U ( 2022 )
[…] (735 ILCS 5/12-183 (West 2018)). A proceeding under that section “determines whether all money
    due has been paid and the judgment has been satisfied.” Otto Baum, Co. v. Süd Family Ltd.
    Partnership, 
    2020 IL App (3d) 190054
    , ¶ 20. Once a judgment is paid in full by a defendant, the
    defendant is statutorily entitled to receive a release of the judgment. 
    Id. ¶ 21
    .
    ¶ 24   Jefferson & Monroe sought to satisfy its 2017 judgment by foreclosing on the
    condominium, though it maintains that the foreclosure did not fully satisfy the judgment. Section
    12-101 of the Code states that a judgment lien
    “may be foreclosed by an action brought in the name of the judgment creditor or its
    assignee of record under Article XV in the same manner as a mortgage of real property,
    except that the redemption period shall be 6 months from the date of sale and the real estate
    homestead exemption under section 12-901 shall apply.” 735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West 2018).
    Jefferson & Monroe asserts that, in spite of the explicit reference in section 12-101 to the
    Foreclosure Law, a judgment creditor is not actually subject to the Foreclosure Law when the
    creditor forecloses on property to satisfy a judgment.