Alexander v. Martinez , 2022 IL App (1st) 211369-U ( 2022 )
[…] contradicted by the plain language of section 12-101 of the Code. The provisions of the Foreclosure
    Law applied to Jefferson & Monroe’s foreclosure of the condominium.
    ¶ 26   The rules that apply to lenders at foreclosure sales preclude Jefferson & Monroe from now
    adding more statutory interest to its foreclosure judgment. Under section 15-1504(e)(1) of the
    Foreclosure Law, a request for a foreclosure is a request that the court make an accounting of the
    amounts due and owing. 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(e)(1) (West 2018). Here, the condominium was sold
    to satisfy the amount due to Jefferson & Monroe “as set forth in the judgment, together with the
    interest thereon at the statutory judgment rate from the date of the judgment[.]” 
    Id.
     § 15-1504(e)(3).
    When a foreclosing lender bids on a property, the lender has made a credit bid. Freedom Mortgage
    Corp. v. Burnham Mortgage, Inc., 
    720 F. Supp. 2d 978
    , 1006 (N.D. Ill. 2010). Here, by bidding