Carmichael v. Union Pacific R.R. Co. , 2019 IL 123853 ( 2020 )
[…] was determined that their conduct did not cause the accident. Plaintiff ultimately reached a
    settlement with Bell in the amount of $20,000, the maximum amount of his liability coverage.
    ¶5        On October 17, 2012, while her negligence action was pending, plaintiff filed a three-count
    complaint for declaratory judgment and other relief in the chancery division of the circuit court
    against PTI, Union Pacific, and ACE American Insurance Company (ACE). In count I, plaintiff
    alleged that PTI was legally responsible for her damages because it was in violation of section
    8-101(c) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/8-101(c) (West 2010)). The version of
    section 8-101(c) in effect at the time of the accident required “a contract carrier transporting
    employees in the course of their employment on a highway of this State in a vehicle designed
    to carry 15 or fewer passengers” to maintain uninsured and underinsured motor vehicle
    -2-
    coverage “in a total amount of not less than $250,000 per passenger.” 
    Id.
     The statute required
    affected contract carriers to file proof of financial responsibility with the Secretary of State. 
    Id.