In re Marriage of Earlywine , 2013 IL 114779 ( 2013 )
[…] On June 1, 1997, the legislature amended the Act, substantially
    -6-
    rewriting the rules with regard to attorney fees in marriage and
    custody cases. See Pub. Act 89-712 (eff. June 1, 1997); In re
    Marriage of Beyer, 
    324 Ill. App. 3d 305
    , 310 (2001). These
    amendments are commonly referred to as the “leveling of the playing
    field” rules. See A General Explanation of the “Leveling of the
    Playing Field” in Divorce Litigation Amendments, 11 CBA Rec. 32
    (1997). Among other things, the amendments added a separate
    provision, section 501(c-1), governing “temporary” or “interim” fee
    awards. 
    Id. “[I]nterim attorney’s fees
    and costs” are defined by the
    statute as “attorney’s fees and costs assessed from time to time while
    a case is pending, in favor of the petitioning party’s current counsel,
    for reasonable fees and costs either already incurred or to be
    incurred.” 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1) (West 2010).
    ¶ 22        The statute allows a court, after consideration of relevant factors,
    to order a party to pay the petitioning party’s interim attorney fees “in
    an amount necessary to enable the petitioning party to participate