In re Marriage of Earlywine , 2013 IL 114779 ( 2013 )
[…] renders these rules a nullity. On June 1, 1997, the legislature amended the Act, substantially
    rewriting the rules with regard to attorney fees in marriage and custody cases. See Pub. Act
    89-712 (eff. June 1, 1997); In re Marriage of Beyer, 
    324 Ill. App. 3d 305
    , 310 (2001). These
    amendments are commonly referred to as the “leveling of the playing field” rules. See A
    General Explanation of the “Leveling of the Playing Field” in Divorce Litigation
    Amendments, 11 CBA Rec. 32 (1997). Among other things, the amendments added a
    separate provision, section 501(c-1), governing “temporary” or “interim” fee awards. 
    Id. “[I]nterim attorney’s
    fees and costs” are defined by the statute as “attorney’s fees and costs
    assessed from time to time while a case is pending, in favor of the petitioning party’s current
    counsel, for reasonable fees and costs either already incurred or to be incurred.” 750 ILCS
    5/501(c-1) (West 2010).
    ¶ 22        The statute allows a court, after consideration of relevant factors, to order a party to pay
    the petitioning party’s interim attorney fees “in an amount necessary to enable the petitioning