People v. Urzua , 2023 IL 127789 ( 2023 )
[…] or retain private counsel).
    ¶ 49        We hold that where the circuit court grants statutory appointed counsel’s motion
    to withdraw pursuant to Greer (1) without making a specific finding that the
    postconviction petition lacks merit and (2) before the State files an answer or
    motion to dismiss the postconviction petition, the circuit court’s withdrawal order
    is interlocutory because it has not made findings of fact or conclusions of law or a
    written decision regarding the merits of the pro se petition. Cf. 725 ILCS 5/122-
    2.1(a)(2) (West 2010) (At the conclusion of first-stage proceedings, if the court
    determines “the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the
    petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it
    made in reaching its decision. Such order of dismissal is a final judgment ***.”).
    Therefore, without a final order, additional proceedings are required to determine
    the merits of the postconviction petition, and petitioner may proceed pro se or with
    retained counsel. See 
    id.
     §§ 122-4, 122-5.
    - 14 -