People v. Urzua , 2023 IL 127789 ( 2023 )
[…] criminal record *** not only exists, he exists within an hour drive of the scene of
    the shooting.” Because he was able to find the name in “30 seconds,” retained
    counsel argued that appointed counsel had not conducted “a very thorough
    investigation.”
    ¶ 88       Also at that hearing, citing section 122-2 of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West
    2016)), retained counsel argued that defendant was not required to produce an
    affidavit from Spires. Retained counsel observed that Spires’s statement had been
    certified under section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/1-109
    (West 2016)), and he argued that it constituted “other evidence” supporting the
    petition’s allegations within the meaning of section 122-2. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2
    (West 2016) (“The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other
    evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.”).
    Retained counsel contended that defendant presented enough evidence to survive
    dismissal and that the case should be advanced for a factual hearing.
    ¶ 89       Whether one agrees with retained counsel’s arguments or whether they were