People v. Simms , 432 Ill. Dec. 556 ( 2018 )
[…] “withdrawal” of a postconviction petition, to allow the filing of a new petition,
    refiling, reinstatement, or whatever term one might choose to apply?
    ¶ 42       We look first to precedent pertaining to section 13-217, mindful that
    postconviction proceedings “are sui generis, and for that reason general civil
    practice rules and procedures apply only to the extent they do not conflict with the
    *** Act.” (Emphasis added.) People v. Bailey, 
    2017 IL 121450
    , ¶ 29. The
    applicable version of section 13-217 provides in pertinent part:
    “In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract
    where the time for commencing an action is limited, if *** the action is
    - 16 -
    voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, *** then, whether or not the time
    limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action,
    the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year or within the
    remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, *** after the action is
    voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff ***.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS
    5/13-217 (West 1994).
    ¶ 43      “Voluntary dismissal” is addressed by the legislature in section 2-1009 of the
    Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-1009 (West 2014). Section 2-1009 provides in pertinent part: