People v. Simms , 432 Ill. Dec. 556 ( 2018 )
[…] with amendments, and treat it as an initial petition.” Id. at 910.
    ¶ 25        A principal basis for the appellate court’s conclusion was what it considered an
    analogous procedural construct addressed by this court in People v. McClure, 
    218 Ill. 2d 375
     (2006). There, section 2-118.1(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS
    5/2-118.1(b) (West 2002)) was at issue, a provision governing proceedings in
    which rescission of statutory summary suspension is sought. McClure, 
    218 Ill. 2d at 378
    . Section 2-118.1(b) of the Vehicle Code states that “hearings shall proceed in
    the court in the same manner as in other civil proceedings.” 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b)
    (West 2002). From that language, this court concluded that summary suspension
    hearings—being “civil in nature”—“must be subject to the provisions of the Code
    of Civil Procedure.” McClure, 
    218 Ill. 2d at 382
    . Specifically, this court found that