People v. Simms , 432 Ill. Dec. 556 ( 2018 )
[…] court discretion to “ ‘extend[ ] the time of filing any pleading other than the original
    petition’ ” (id. (quoting 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2004))), petitioner suggested that
    discretion applied to his filing, an attempt to reinstate his petition 10 years after he
    withdrew it.
    petitioner did not seek reinstatement for seven years after withdrawing the petition—not ignorance
    of available procedures nor lack of access to available legal resources.
    -7-
    ¶ 19       For its part, adopting the temporal limitations of section 13-217 of the Code
    (735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 2014)) and applying them in this postconviction
    context, the State accepted the proposition that a postconviction petitioner who
    voluntarily withdraws his petition “may commence a new action within one year or
    within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater.” However, the State
    argued that petitioner had cited no authority for the proposition that there is an
    infinite extension of the limitations period for a petitioner who voluntarily
    withdraws or dismisses a postconviction petition. 
    2017 IL App (2d) 141251
    , ¶ 17.