People v. Simms , 432 Ill. Dec. 556 ( 2018 )
[…] of untimeliness. 
    Id.
    7
    The Harris court cited this court’s decisions in People v. Johnson, 
    191 Ill. 2d 257
    , 270 (2000),
    and People v. Clements, 
    38 Ill. 2d 213
    , 215 (1967), in asserting that this court “has determined the
    one-year savings clause set forth in section 13-217 of the Code applies to postconviction
    proceedings.” Harris, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 141778
    , ¶ 22. Neither case lends direct support to that
    proposition.
    - 13 -
    ¶ 33        The appellate court first considered the discretion afforded a circuit court under
    section 122-5 of the Act in “allowing ‘amendment of the petition or any other
    pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing further pleadings, or extending the time of
    filing any pleading *** as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable[,] and as is
    generally provided in civil cases.’ ” Id. ¶ 27 (quoting 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West
    2012)). Citing English, 381 Ill. App. 3d at 909, the appellate court then asserted that
    the “voluntary withdrawal of a postconviction petition is akin to the voluntary