People v. Johnson , 2017 IL 120310 ( 2017 )
[…] so as to obviate any repugnancy or inconsistency with the legislature’s intent. People v.
    Parker, 
    123 Ill. 2d 204
    , 210-11 (1988). Circumstances that existed at the time the statute was
    enacted, contemporaneous conditions, and the object sought to be achieved all may be
    considered. Collins v. Board of Trustees of the Firemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 
    155 Ill. 2d 103
    , 112 (1993). The construction of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.
    
    Hall, 208 Ill. 2d at 330
    .
    ¶ 16        Section 122-1(c) of the Act provides in relevant part:
    “When a defendant has a sentence other than death, no proceedings under this
    Article shall be commenced more than 6 months after the conclusion of proceedings in
    the United States Supreme Court, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the
    delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence. If a petition for certiorari is not
    filed, no proceedings under this Article shall be commenced more than 6 months from
    the date for filing a certiorari petition, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that
    the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence. If a defendant does not file a
    direct appeal, the post-conviction petition shall be filed no later than 3 years from the
    date of conviction, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not
    due to his or her culpable negligence.
    This limitation does not apply to a petition advancing a claim of actual innocence.”
    (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-1(c) (West 2008).
    ¶ 17        Defendant argues that the statute does not provide a time limit in which to file a
    postconviction petition for a procedural situation such as his, where no petition for leave to
    appeal was filed.