Ameren Transmission Company of Illinois v. Hutchings , 427 Ill. Dec. 931 ( 2018 )
[…] mode of procedure set forth in the
    statute is not strictly pursued, no jurisdiction is conferred on the court. 
    Id. ¶ 14
           This court has held that “[r]eview of final decisions of the Commission ***
    involves the exercise of special statutory jurisdiction and is constrained by the
    provisions of the Public Utilities Act.” Illinois Landowners Alliance, NFP v.
    Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 
    2017 IL 121302
    , ¶ 29; see also People ex rel.
    Madigan v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 
    231 Ill. 2d 370
    , 387 (2008). The relevant
    provision of the Act is section 10-201, and it states that a party affected by a rule,
    regulation, order, or decision of the Commission has 35 days to “appeal to the
    appellate court of the judicial district in which the subject matter of the hearing is
    -5­
    situated *** for the purpose of having the reasonableness or lawfulness of the rule,
    regulation, order or decision inquired into and determined.” 220 ILCS 5/10-201(a)
    (West 2016). Section 10-201 goes on to state that, in such cases, the appellate court
    “shall reverse a Commission rule, regulation, order or decision, in whole or in part,
    if it finds that *** [t]he proceedings or manner by which the Commission