Walker v. Barron , 2021 IL App (1st) 210080 ( 2021 )
[…] not done so. “[W]here the legislature chooses not to amend terms of a statute after judicial
    construction, it will be presumed that it has acquiesced in the court’s statement of legislative
    intent.” Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Moore, 
    2021 IL 125785
    , ¶ 30. In other words,
    a plain reading of section 3.1-10-5(b) provides that a person convicted of an infamous crime is not
    eligible for election to a municipal office.
    ¶ 29    The legislature knows how to restore eligibility to seek and hold elective office. Section
    29-15 of the Election Code provides
    “Any person convicted of an infamous crime as such term is defined in
    Section 124-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended,[ ] shall
    thereafter be prohibited from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit, unless
    such person is again restored to such rights by the terms of a pardon for the offense
    or otherwise according to law.” 10 ILCS 5/29-15 (West 2018). 3
    3
    Although section 124-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 was repealed, courts
    interpreting section 29-15 of the Election Code still rely on its definition of infamous crime. Agpawa,