Walker v. Barron , 2021 IL App (1st) 210080 ( 2021 )
[…] so long as the qualifications are reasonably related to the specialized demands of the office.”
    People v. Hofer, 
    363 Ill. App. 3d 719
    , 723 (2006) (citing East St. Louis Federation of Teachers,
    Local 1220 v. East St. Louis School District No. 189 Financial Oversight Panel, 
    178 Ill. 2d 399
    ,
    418 (1997); Hoskins v. Walker, 
    57 Ill. 2d 503
    , 509 (1974)).
    ¶ 28   The legislature has enacted two separate provisions regarding the disqualification of
    persons convicted of infamous crimes from seeking or holding public office in Illinois. Section
    3.1-10-5(b) of the Municipal Code provides: “A person is not eligible to take the oath of office for
    a municipal office if that person *** has been convicted in any court located in the United States
    of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury, or other felony.” 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(b) (West 2018). The
    prohibition in section 3.1-10-5(b) arises solely out of a legislative enactment, as municipal offices
    are created by the legislature. People ex rel Ryan v. Coles, 
    64 Ill. App. 3d 807
    , 811 (1978); Hofer,
    363 Ill.