People v. Taylor , 2022 IL App (3d) 190281 ( 2022 )
[…] Jan. 30, 2013); and Tolentino, 
    409 Ill. App. 3d 598
    , appeal denied, No. 112553 (Ill. Sept. 28, 2011) (adopting a conjunctive reading of the
    attempt statute, allowing application of the sentencing range in section 8-4(c)(1)(A) as well as a
    firearm enhancement). Defendant urges us to follow the Phagan line of cases and vacate the 20-
    year firearm enhancement from his sentence.
    ¶ 25          The Illinois attempt statute sets forth the elements of attempt and provides sentencing
    guidelines for attempted offenses, including first degree murder. Section 8-4(c)(1) states:
    “[T]he sentence for attempt to commit first degree murder is the sentence
    for a Class X felony, except that
    (A) an attempt to commit first degree murder when at least one of
    the aggravating factors specified in paragraphs (1), (2), and (12) of
    subsection (b) of Section 9-1 is present is a Class X felony for which the
    8
    sentence shall be a term of imprisonment of not less than 20 years and
    not more than 80 years;
    (B) an attempt to commit first degree murder while armed with a
    firearm is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term
    of imprisonment imposed by the court;
    (C) an attempt to commit first degree murder during which the
    person personally discharged a firearm is a Class X felony for which 20
    years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court;
    (D) an attempt to commit first degree murder during which the
    person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great
    bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to
    another person is a Class X felony for which 25 years or up to a term of
    natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the
    court; and
    (E) if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence at
    sentencing that, at the time of the attempted murder, he or she was acting
    under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation
    by the individual whom the defendant endeavored to kill, or another,
    and, had the individual the defendant endeavored to kill died, the
    defendant would have negligently or accidentally caused that death,
    then the sentence for the attempted murder is the sentence for a Class 1
    felony[.]” 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(A)-(E) (West 2020).
    9
    ¶ 26          We apply the de novo standard of review when construing a statute. Jackson, 
    2018 IL App (1st) 150487
    , ¶ 47. The primary objective of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect