People v. Taylor , 2022 IL App (3d) 190281 ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 18          In Ake v. Oklahoma, 
    470 U.S. 68
    , 83 (1985), the United State Supreme Court established
    that, “when a defendant demonstrates to the trial judge that his sanity at the time of the offense is
    to be a significant factor at trial, the State must, at a minimum, assure the defendant access to a
    5
    competent psychiatrist who will conduct an appropriate examination and assist in evaluation,
    preparation, and presentation of the defense.” In Illinois, a defendant’s right of access to a
    psychiatric examination is protected by statute as well. Under section 115-6 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-6 (West 2020)), if a defendant indicates that he or
    she may rely on the defense of insanity or plead guilty but mentally ill, “the Court shall *** order
    the defendant to submit to examination by at least one clinical psychologist or psychiatrist.”
    Section 115-6 also provides that the trial court “may order additional examinations if the Court
    finds that additional examinations by additional experts will be of substantial value in the
    determination of issues of insanity or drugged conditions.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 19          In this case, the requirements of Ake have been met. Defendant demonstrated that he was
    indigent and that his sanity was to be a significant issue at trial. Thus, the State was required to
    provide defendant with access to a psychiatric evaluation. See Ake,