People v. Mumaugh , 2018 IL App (3d) 140961 ( 2018 )
[…] grounds.” Marconi v. City of Joliet, 
    2013 IL App (3d) 110865
    , ¶ 16; see also People v. White,
    
    2011 IL 109689
    , ¶¶ 144-48; Innovative Modular Solutions v. Hazel Crest School District
    152.5, 
    2012 IL 112052
    , ¶ 38; People v. Jackson, 
    2013 IL 113986
    , ¶ 14 (“courts will address
    constitutional issues only as a last resort, relying whenever possible on nonconstitutional
    grounds to decide cases”). Accordingly, we will address Mumaugh’s proximate causation
    argument first.
    ¶ 25       At the time of the accident at issue in this case, section 11-501(a)(6) of the Code provided,
    in pertinent part, that “[a] person shall not drive *** any vehicle within this State while ***
    there is any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person’s breath, blood, or urine
    resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control
    Act.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2012).3 Section 11-501(a)(6) is a
    strict liability provision. A person may be convicted of violating this provision (which is a
    misdemeanor offense) if he is found to have any concentration of THC in his blood or urine,