People v. Mumaugh , 2018 IL App (3d) 140961 ( 2018 )
[…] nanograms or more of delta-9-THC per milliliter of other bodily substance within two hours of driving.
    See 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6), 11-501.2(a) (West 2016). However, in this case, we shall apply and
    construe the prior version of the statute, which was in effect at the time of the accident.
    -5-
    blood-alcohol content over 0.10 applies with equal force in the context of drug driving.”); see
    also Fate, 
    159 Ill. 2d at 270
    ; People v. Ziltz, 
    98 Ill. 2d 38
     (1983).
    ¶ 26       A person convicted of violating section 11-501(a)(6) is guilty of aggravated DUI if “the
    person in committing a violation of subsection (a) was involved in a motor vehicle accident
    that resulted in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to another, when the
    violation was a proximate cause of the injuries.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(C) (West 2012); see
    also Martin, 
    2011 IL 109102
    , ¶ 14 (“Section 11-501 sets forth the elements of a misdemeanor
    offense, then provides sentencing enhancements based upon the presence of other factors.”);
    People v. Quigley, 
    183 Ill. 2d 1