People v. Way , 2017 IL 120023 ( 2018 )
[…] People v. Harvey, 
    211 Ill. 2d 368
    , 392 (2004). However, where the ruling
    on a motion in limine is based on an interpretation of law, our review proceeds de novo. People
    v. Williams, 
    188 Ill. 2d 365
    , 369 (1999).
    ¶ 19       The State contends that the trial court correctly barred any medical evidence because it was
    irrelevant under section 11-501 of the Vehicle Code in determining whether defendant’s
    physical act of driving with drugs in her system was a proximate cause of the resulting accident
    and injuries to Wood and Christopher.
    ¶ 20       Section 11-501 of the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part:
    “(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within
    this State while:
    ***
    -4-
    (6) there is any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person’s
    breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis
    listed in the Cannabis Control Act *** .
    ***
    (d) Aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or
    intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof.
    (1) Every person convicted of committing a violation of this Section shall be
    guilty of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or
    intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof if:
    ***
    (C) the person in committing a violation of subsection (a) was involved in a
    motor vehicle accident that resulted in great bodily harm or permanent
    disability or disfigurement to another, when the violation was a proximate
    cause of the injuries[.]” (Emphases added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501 (West 2010).1
    ¶ 21       As this court has previously explained in construing this provision of the Vehicle Code,
    “[s]ection 11-501 sets forth the elements of a misdemeanor offense, then provides sentencing