People v. Way , 2017 IL 120023 ( 2018 )
[…] that rendered the defendant driver incapable of controlling the vehicle.” (Emphasis added.)
    Supra ¶ 31. This holding is not only inconsistent with our precedent in Martin but also
    violative of legislative intent.
    ¶ 44        To elevate a misdemeanor DUI to an aggravated DUI requires that “the person in
    committing a violation of subsection (a) was involved in a motor vehicle accident that resulted
    in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to another, when the violation
    was a proximate cause of the injuries.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(C) (West 2010). Subsection
    (a) mandates that “[a] person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle
    within this State while: *** (6) there is any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the
    person’s breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis.”
    625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2010).
    ¶ 45        In Martin, this court explained that the State is not required to prove impairment in
    aggravated DUI cases predicated upon per se misdemeanor violations. Martin, 
    2011 IL 109102