Jaros v. Village of Downers Grove , 99 N.E.3d 41 ( 2017 )
[…] If the board adopts such a resolution, then at the time the next appointments are made,
    one trustee shall be appointed for a 2 year term.” 75 ILCS 5/4-2 (West 2016).
    ¶ 18   The only provision in article 4, or elsewhere in the Library Act, that refers to the removal
    of trustees is section 4-1.1 (75 ILCS 5/4-1.1 (West 2016)). That section is entitled “Term of
    office; removal,” and its subsection (b) provides that, in a city, “[t]he mayor may remove any
    trustee in the manner provided in Section 3.1-35-10 of the Illinois Municipal Code [(Municipal
    Code) (65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-10 (West 2016))].” 75 ILCS 5/4-1.1(b) (West 2016). Section 3.1-35­
    10 of the Municipal Code specifies procedures for a mayor or president to “remove any officer
    appointed by the mayor or president under this Code.” 65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-10 (West 2016).
    ¶ 19   We return to section 4-4 of the Library Act, the provision on which plaintiff relies.
    Section 4-4 specifies when a vacancy is to be declared in a library board of trustees: