Jaros v. Village of Downers Grove , 99 N.E.3d 41 ( 2017 )
[…] of trustees is section 4-1.1 (75 ILCS 5/4-1.1 (West 2016)). That section is entitled “Term of
    office; removal,” and its subsection (b) provides that, in a city, “[t]he mayor may remove any
    trustee in the manner provided in Section 3.1-35-10 of the Illinois Municipal Code [(Municipal
    Code) (65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-10 (West 2016))].” 75 ILCS 5/4-1.1(b) (West 2016). Section 3.1-35­
    10 of the Municipal Code specifies procedures for a mayor or president to “remove any officer
    appointed by the mayor or president under this Code.” 65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-10 (West 2016).
    ¶ 19   We return to section 4-4 of the Library Act, the provision on which plaintiff relies.
    Section 4-4 specifies when a vacancy is to be declared in a library board of trustees:
    “Vacancies shall be declared in the office of trustee by the board when the elected
    or appointed trustee declines or is unable to serve, or is absent without cause from all
    regular board meetings for a period of one year, or is convicted of a misdemeanor for
    failing, neglecting, or refusing to discharge any duty imposed upon a trustee by this Act,
    or becomes a nonresident of the city, village, incorporated town, or township, or who
    fails to pay the library taxes levied by the corporate authorities. Vacancies shall also be
    declared in the office of trustee by the board when, at the election of the first board of
    library trustees or at any subsequent election, there are not sufficient trustees elected to
    fill an entire board of 7 trustees.” 75 ILCS 5/4-4 (West 2016).
    -8­
    
    2017 IL App (2d) 170758
    Section 4-4 proceeds to give directions for the filling of vacancies, depending on the unit of
    government involved. In a city or a village under the commission form of government, like the
    village, a vacancy “shall be reported to the mayor or president and be filled in like manner as
    original appointments” (75 ILCS 5/4-4 (West 2016)), which, in the case of the Village, would be
    appointment by the Village council (75 ILCS 5/4-2 (West 2016)).
    ¶ 20   Plaintiff suggests that section 4-4 governs the “removal” of library trustees, such that, by