Palm v. 2800 Lake Shore Drive Condominium Assn'n , 2013 IL 110505 ( 2013 )
[…] minutes of all meetings of the association and its board for seven years; and (3) all current
    policies of insurance of the Association. 765 ILCS 605/19(a) (West 2000). Section 19 also
    requires the board to produce, within 30 days, these documents to any owner who makes a
    written request stating with particularity the documents sought to be examined. 765 ILCS
    605/19(b) (West 2000). Nothing in the Act otherwise obligates an association to keep and
    maintain minutes that are older than seven years.
    ¶ 104       Further, section 19 requires the board to keep “all contracts, leases, and other agreements
    -24-
    then in effect to which the association is a party.” 765 ILCS 605/19(a)(6) (West 2000). In
    other words, the board is not required to keep expired contracts and is under no obligation
    to produce such a document even upon request. Section 19 requires the board to keep and