Schmidt v. Gaynor , 2019 IL App (2d) 180426 ( 2019 )
[…] “The purpose of the two actions need not be
    identical, rather there need only be a substantial similarity of issues between them.” 
    Id.
     The trial
    court, in its discretion, decides whether to grant the motion. We will reverse the trial court’s
    decision only if it abused its discretion. 
    Id.
    -3-
    
    2019 IL App (2d) 180426
    ¶ 10   When defendants filed their section 508 fee petitions against plaintiff in the divorce case,
    the court reserved ruling on the reasonableness and necessity of their fees pending the resolution
    of the divorce proceedings. Section 508(a) of the Act provides that a court “may order any party
    to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party’s costs and attorney’s fees.” 750 ILCS
    5/508(a) (West 2016). Section 508(c) provides a means by which an attorney can recover
    attorney fees from a former client. 
    Id.
     § 508(c). In resolving a fee petition under section 508,