Solomon v. Center for Comprehensive Services, Inc. , 2023 IL App (5th) 210391 ( 2023 )
[…] A plaintiff has the burden to establish a
    prima facie basis for exercising personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant. Russell v.
    SNFA, 
    2013 IL 113909
    , ¶ 28. Where, as here, the trial court’s decision is based solely upon the
    pleadings and documentary evidence, without an evidentiary hearing, the decision is reviewed
    de novo. Russell, 
    2013 IL 113909
    , ¶ 28.
    14
    ¶ 38   The exercise of personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant by an Illinois court is
    authorized under the Illinois long-arm statute. See 735 ILCS 5/2-209 (West 2020). Subsection (c)
    of the long-arm statute, commonly referred to as the “catch-all provision,” provides that a court
    may exercise jurisdiction “on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois
    Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.” 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2020). Under
    the “catch-all provision,” the issue is whether a nonresident defendant’s contacts with Illinois are
    sufficient to satisfy federal and Illinois due process standards. Russell, 
    2013 IL 113909
    , ¶ 30. The