Johnson v. Armstrong , 2022 IL 127942 ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 35        For res ipsa loquitur to apply, the plaintiff must plead and prove that he was
    injured (1) in an occurrence that ordinarily does not happen in the absence of
    negligence (the probability element) (2) by an agency or instrumentality within the
    defendant’s exclusive control (the control element). Heastie, 
    226 Ill. 2d at 531-32
    ;
    Gatlin v. Ruder, 
    137 Ill. 2d 284
    , 296-97 (1990). Whether res ipsa loquitur applies
    is a question of law to be decided in the first instance by the trial court. Imig, 
    115 Ill. 2d at 27
    ; 735 ILCS 5/2-1113 (West 2020). “In making that determination, the
    court shall rely upon either the common knowledge of laymen, if it determines that
    to be adequate, or upon expert medical testimony, that the medical result
    complained of would not have ordinarily occurred in the absence of negligence on
    the part of the defendant.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1113 (West 2020). “Proof of an unusual,
    unexpected or untoward medical result which ordinarily does not occur in the
    - 10 -
    absence of negligence will suffice in the application of the doctrine.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 36                              Res Ipsa Loquitur—Probability
    ¶ 37      We first examine whether plaintiff has presented sufficient evidence to survive
    a motion for summary judgment on the first element: that the severe and permanent