First Bank of Highland Park v. Sklarov , 2019 IL App (2d) 190210 ( 2019 )
[…] when the action was filed. (Eagle was initially named as a defendant in the foreclosure action.
    He was dismissed from the case after he moved out.) At some point between 2014 and the filing
    of the foreclosure action, Sklarov and his wife, Sharon, were divorced. Pursuant to an order
    entered in the dissolution case, Sharon was to receive any rents generated by the Property.
    ¶5     On October 31, 2018, the Bank filed a motion pursuant to section 15-1701(b)(1) of the
    Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1701(b)(1) (West 2016)) to be appointed mortgagee in
    possession of the Property. Section 15-1701(b) sets out two different presumptions depending
    on whether the property at issue is “residential real estate”:
    “(b) Pre-Judgment. Prior to the entry of a judgment of foreclosure:
    (1) In the case of residential real estate, the mortgagor shall be entitled to
    possession of the real estate except if (i) the mortgagee shall object and show good cause,
    (ii) the mortgagee is so authorized by the terms of the mortgage or other written
    instrument, and (iii) the court is satisfied that there is a reasonable probability that the
    mortgagee will prevail on a final hearing of the cause, the court shall upon request place
    the mortgagee in possession. ***
    (2) In all other cases, if (i) the mortgagee is so authorized by the terms of the
    mortgage or other written instrument, and (ii) the court is satisfied that there is a
    reasonable probability that the mortgagee will prevail on a final hearing of the cause, the