First Bank of Highland Park v. Sklarov , 2019 IL App (2d) 190210 ( 2019 )
[…] be placed in possession. Nonresidential real estate is governed by subsection (b)(2). Under that
    provision, the lender is entitled to be placed in possession upon its request unless the borrower
    shows good cause why it should not be.
    ¶6     Although the Bank’s motion for appointment was brought under subsection (b)(1) (which
    pertains to residential real estate), the body of the motion argued that the Property was not
    residential, because Sklarov was not living there and the Property was rented to someone else
    when the foreclosure action was filed. The Bank cited section 15-1219 of the Foreclosure Law,
    which defines “residential real estate” to include
    “any real estate, *** which *** is occupied as a principal residence either (i) if a
    mortgagor is an individual, by that mortgagor, that mortgagor’s spouse or that
    mortgagor’s descendants, or (ii) if a mortgagor is a trustee of a trust ***, by a beneficiary
    of that trust.” 
    Id.
     § 15-1219.
    The Bank argued that Sklarov (the mortgagor and trust beneficiary) was not living at the
    Property, and neither were his spouse or children. The Bank also submitted an affidavit from the