First Bank of Highland Park v. Sklarov , 2019 IL App (2d) 190210 ( 2019 )
[…] inequitable to apply the doctrine of mend the hold here. Trossman, 373 Ill. App. 3d at 1043-44.
    We find no error in the trial court’s actions in permitting the Bank to withdraw its first motion
    and file a new one.
    ¶ 21                   B. Whether the Property Was Residential Real Estate
    ¶ 22   The heart of this appeal is whether the Property was “residential real estate” in light of
    undisputed evidence that Sklarov was not living there when the foreclosure action was filed in
    October 2016. See 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(a) (West 2016) (“real estate is residential real estate
    only if it is residential real estate at the time the foreclosure is commenced”). The answer to this
    question determines whether the trial court erred in placing the Bank in possession. Because this
    issue turns on questions of statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. In re Appointment of
    Special Prosecutor, 
    2019 IL 122949