First Bank of Highland Park v. Sklarov , 2019 IL App (2d) 190210 ( 2019 )
[…] The best indicator of the
    legislature’s intent is the plain language of the statute. Lee v. John Deere Insurance Co., 
    208 Ill. 2d 38
    , 43 (2003). “When the statute’s language is clear, it will be given effect without resort to
    other aids of statutory construction.” 
    Id.
     We will not depart from the plain language of a statute
    -9-
    
    2019 IL App (2d) 190210
    by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the express legislative
    intent. In re Michael D., 
    2015 IL 119178
    , ¶ 9.
    ¶ 24   As we have noted, section 15-1219 of the Foreclosure Law defines “residential real
    estate” as
    “any real estate, *** which *** is occupied as a principal residence either (i) if a
    mortgagor is an individual, by that mortgagor, that mortgagor’s spouse or that
    mortgagor’s descendants, or (ii) if a mortgagor is a trustee of a trust ***, by a beneficiary
    of that trust.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1219 (West 2016).
    Sklarov argues that, under this definition, the Property was “residential real estate” because it
    (1) was improved with a residence that (2) was “occupied” by him, as he had lawful physical