Fuller v. Department of State Police , 430 Ill. Dec. 127 ( 2019 )
[…] Id. In exercising
    its “special statutory jurisdiction” when reviewing an administrative decision, a
    court is limited by the language of the act conferring jurisdiction. People ex rel. Madigan v.
    Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 
    2014 IL 116642
    , ¶ 10.
    ¶ 14   The ISP denied Fuller’s FOID card application pursuant to section 8(c) of the FOID Card
    Act. Section 11(a) of the FOID Card Act provides that “[a]ll final administrative decisions of the
    [ISP] under this Act *** shall be subject to judicial review under the provisions of the [Law].”
    430 ILCS 65/11(a) (West 2016). Section 3-103 of the Law states that “[e]very action to review a
    final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of
    summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision *** was served upon the party
    affected by the decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2016). The circuit court applied these
    statutory provisions and determined that it lacked jurisdiction to review the ISP’s denial of
    Fuller’s application because he failed to file his motion within 35 days of the denial.