Fuller v. Department of State Police , 430 Ill. Dec. 127 ( 2019 )
[…] Illinois Workers’ Compensation Comm’n, 
    2015 IL 117418
    , ¶ 14. This presumption does not apply to administrative proceedings, however, because
    “Illinois courts are empowered to review administrative actions only ‘as provided by law.’ ” 
    Id. In exercising
    its “special statutory jurisdiction” when reviewing an administrative decision, a
    court is limited by the language of the act conferring jurisdiction. People ex rel. Madigan v.
    Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 
    2014 IL 116642
    , ¶ 10.
    ¶ 14   The ISP denied Fuller’s FOID card application pursuant to section 8(c) of the FOID Card
    Act. Section 11(a) of the FOID Card Act provides that “[a]ll final administrative decisions of the
    [ISP] under this Act *** shall be subject to judicial review under the provisions of the [Law].”
    430 ILCS 65/11(a) (West 2016). Section 3-103 of the Law states that “[e]very action to review a
    final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of