Johnson v. Municipal Employees', Officers', & Officials' Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago , 429 Ill. Dec. 319 ( 2018 )
[…] payment of any debt of an annuitant, which includes attorney’s fees. See 40 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq.
    (West 2016). Article 8 of the Illinois Pension Code applies to annuities due MEABF members.
    See 
    id.
     § 8-244(a). Section 8-244(a) exempts annuities, refunds, pensions, and disability benefits
    from attachment or garnishment to pay any debt, damage, claim demand, or judgment against
    any annuitant, pensioner, participant, refund applicant, or other beneficiary. Id. The legislature
    did not include an exception for attorney’s fees.
    ¶ 27           Article 11 of the Illinois Pension Code applies to LABF members’ annuities. See id.
    § 11-223(a). Section 11-223(a) mirrors the language in section 8: “[a]ll annuities, refunds,
    pensions, and disability benefits granted under this Article shall be exempt from attachment or
    garnishment process and shall not be seized, taken, subjected to, detained, or levied upon by
    virtue of any judgment, or any process or proceeding whatsoever issued out of or by any court in
    this State, for the payment and satisfaction in whole or in part of any debt, damage, claim,
    demand, or judgment against any annuitant, participant, refund applicant, or other beneficiary
    hereunder.” Id. Again, there is no exception for attorney’s fees.
    -7­
    1-17-0732
    ¶ 28          The Illinois Supreme Court recently considered the constitutionality of changes to the
    Pension Code in Carmichael v. Laborers’ & Retirement Board Employees’ Annuity & Benefit
    Fund of Chicago,