McArdle v. Christensen , 2019 IL App (3d) 170858 ( 2019 )
[…] There is only the single trustee who stands as the representative of the legal entity that is the
    trust. In such a circumstance and, again, in the absence of more definitive statutory direction, we
    6
    believe that service of summons on the trustee as an individual at the address of the entity being
    sued (the trust) is an appropriate method of giving notice to the trust that it is being sued,
    especially where, as here, the address of the trust is the only one that has been provided by the
    trustee.
    ¶ 21              In relevant part, sections 2-203(a) and (b) of the Code provide that an individual can be
    served a summons:
    “(a) *** by leaving a copy at the defendant’s usual place of
    abode, with *** a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or
    upwards, and informing that person of the contents of the
    summons, provided the officer or other person making service
    shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with
    postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual
    place of abode ***. The certificate of the officer or affidavit of the
    person that he or she has sent a copy in pursuance of this Section is
    evidence that he or she has done so. ***
    (b) [The return of the person making service] shall
    (1) identify as to sex, race, and approximate age the defendant or
    other person with whom the summons was left and (2) state the
    place where (whenever possible in terms of an exact street address)
    and the date and time of the day when the summons was left with
    the defendant or other person.” 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a), (b) (West
    2016).
    7
    ¶ 22          In this case, we have a hybrid situation—one that we believe to be a case of first
    impression because we have been unable to find other cases addressing this issue. Christensen is