In re Dar. C. , 2011 IL 111083 ( 2011 )
[…] ¶ 63       When personal service under section 2-15 cannot be accomplished, the Act provides two
    other mechanisms for service of summons. Section 2-16(1) allows for service by certified
    mail when personal service under section 2-15 is not made within a reasonable time or it
    appears that the respondent resides outside the state. 705 ILCS 405/2-16(1) (West 2006). The
    regular return receipt for certified mail is sufficient proof of service by certified mail. 705
    ILCS 405/2-16(1) (West 2006).
    ¶ 64       As a last resort, section 2-16(2) allows for the final type of service authorized by the Act,
    service by publication. Section 2-16(2) requires, in pertinent part, that:
    “Where a respondent’s usual place of abode is not known, a diligent inquiry shall be
    made to ascertain the respondent’s current and last known address. The Department
    of Children and Family Services shall adopt rules defining the requirements for
    conducting a diligent search to locate parents of minors in the custody of the
    Department. If, after diligent inquiry made at any time within the preceding 12
    months, the usual place of abode cannot be reasonably ascertained, or if respondent
    is concealing his or her whereabouts to avoid service of process, petitioner’s attorney
    shall file an affidavit at the office of the clerk of court in which the action is pending
    -11-
    showing that respondent on due inquiry cannot be found or is concealing his or her
    whereabouts so that process cannot be served. The affidavit shall state the last known
    address of the respondent. The affidavit shall also state what efforts were made to
    effectuate service.” 705 ILCS 405/2-16(2) (West 2006).
    Thus, section 2-16(2) contemplates a trial court obtaining personal jurisdiction through
    service by publication only when the State has conducted a diligent inquiry to ascertain the
    respondent’s location and last known address.