In re Dar. C. , 2011 IL 111083 ( 2011 )
[…] Id.
     at 7-8 (citing Smith v. Airoom, Inc., 
    114 Ill. 2d 209
     (1986)). The State does not dispute that respondent’s contention that the trial court
    lacked personal jurisdiction “substitutes for and negates the need to allege a meritorious
    defense and due diligence.” Sarkissian v. Chicago Board of Education, 
    201 Ill. 2d 95
    , 104
    (2002).
    ¶ 105      Respondent maintains that the September 2006 service by publication was invalid
    because the Department failed to conduct a diligent inquiry prior to issuing that notice, as
    required under section 2-16(2) of the Juvenile Court Act. That provision states, in relevant
    part:
    “(2) Where a respondent’s usual place of abode is not known, a diligent inquiry
    shall be made to ascertain the respondent’s current and last known address. The
    Department of Children and Family Services shall adopt rules defining the
    requirements for conducting a diligent search to locate parents of minors in the
    custody of the Department. If, after diligent inquiry made at any time within the
    preceding 12 months, the usual place of abode cannot be reasonably ascertained, or
    if respondent is concealing his or her whereabouts to avoid service of process,
    petitioner’s attorney shall file an affidavit at the office of the clerk of court in which
    the action is pending showing that respondent on due inquiry cannot be found or is
    concealing his or her whereabouts so that process cannot be served. The affidavit
    shall state the last known address of the respondent. The affidavit shall also state
    what efforts were made to effectuate service. Within 3 days of receipt of the affidavit,
    the clerk shall issue publication service as provided below. The clerk shall also send
    a copy thereof by mail addressed to each respondent listed in the affidavit at his or
    her last known address. The clerk of the court as soon as possible shall cause
    publication to be made once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county
    where the action is pending.” 705 ILCS 405/2-16(2) (West 2006).
    ¶ 106      The circuit court rejected respondent’s contention after holding an evidentiary hearing.
    In this posture, the circuit court’s judgment is reviewed to determine whether it is against the
    manifest weight of the evidence.