In re Dar. C. , 2011 IL 111083 ( 2011 )
[…] termination petition on November 2, 2007, it attested that respondent could not be located
    in Illinois after diligent inquiry. The affidavit listed respondent’s last known address as
    “unknown.” The service by publication was issued on November 15, 2007.
    ¶ 75        After carefully reviewing this record, we cannot conclude that the State and the
    Department performed the type of search or investigation that an earnest and attentive person
    seeking to learn a fact would ordinarily make, namely, the diligent inquiry required by
    section 2-16(2). Notably, the State and the Department failed to conduct any search or
    investigation into a number of opportunities to acquire respondent’s contact information. See
    705 ILCS 405/2-16(2) (West 2006) (providing that “[w]here a respondent’s usual place of
    abode is not known, a diligent inquiry shall be made to ascertain the respondent’s current and
    last known address”).
    ¶ 76        The Department was aware that respondent lived in the Chicago area, but its employees
    did not visit or inquire at any of the potential address matches in the area, including those
    -13-