In re Dar. C. , 2011 IL 111083 ( 2011 )
[…] publication where a respondent’s address is known. I agree.
    -25-
    ¶ 147      As the majority recognizes, when personal service under section 2-15 (705 ILCS 405/2-
    15 (West 2006)) cannot be accomplished, the Act provides for two other mechanisms for
    service of summons. Section 2-16(1) allows for service by certified mail when personal
    service under section 2-15 is not made within a reasonable time or it appears that the
    respondent resides outside of the state. 705 ILCS 405/2-16(1) (West 2006). Section 2-16(2)
    allows, as a last resort, for service by publication. 705 ILCS 405/2-16(2) (West 2006).
    Specifically, section 2-16(2) authorizes service by publication, in pertinent part, when the
    following requirements are met:
    “Where a respondent’s usual place of abode is not known, a diligent inquiry shall be
    made to ascertain the respondent’s current and last known address. *** If, after
    diligent inquiry made at any time within the preceding 12 months, the usual place of
    abode cannot be reasonably ascertained, or if respondent is concealing his or her
    whereabouts to avoid service of process, petitioner’s attorney shall file an affidavit
    at the office of the clerk of court in which the action is pending showing that
    respondent on due inquiry cannot be found or is concealing his or her whereabouts
    so that process cannot be served. The affidavit shall state the last known address of
    the respondent. The affidavit shall also state what efforts were made to effectuate
    service.” 705 ILCS 405/2-16(2) (West 2006).
    If the notice of the termination proceeding that was published on November 15, 2007, was
    valid under section 2-16(2), the trial court would have acquired personal jurisdiction over
    respondent for the entire termination proceeding. See In re M.W.,