McIlvaine v. The City of St. Charles , 2015 IL App (2d) 141183 ( 2015 )
[…] 211 Ill. 2d at 130
    .        McIlvaine
    does not dispute the court’s finding that the roof presented a safety risk or that the City could
    exercise its police power to abate the risk of harm the unsafe roof posed.      He objects only to the
    manner in which the City remediated the problem and seeks compensation for his alleged
    damages.
    ¶ 16   The complaint alleged that the City “tore out major components” of the partially
    completed unique roof.       It is clear from McIlvaine’s brief that he is equating that alteration with
    the demolition of a structure.    Section 11-31-1 addresses the “demolition, repair, or enclosure of
    dangerous and unsafe buildings or uncompleted and abandoned buildings” within the territory of
    the municipality.   65 ILCS 5/11-31-1 (West 2012).         McIlvaine asserts that the City demolished
    his unique roof without following the statutory procedural safeguards pertinent to the demolition
    of buildings.