Metropolitan Life Insurance Company v. Hamer , 2013 IL 114234 ( 2013 )
[…] If they
    didn’t admit they owed it, they wouldn’t pay that amount.”).
    ¶ 52       In addition, later amendments to the Amnesty Act and the Uniform Penalty and Interest
    Act reveal that the legislature never intended for amnesty to apply to taxpayers who were
    -13-
    under audit and were unaware of the existence or amount of additional taxes owed to the
    State. In 2010, the General Assembly amended the Act to establish another amnesty period
    which was nearly identical to the 2003 amnesty program, with one notable exception. See
    35 ILCS 745/10 (West 2010). The double interest penalty was imposed on taxpayers who
    failed to satisfy a tax liability which was eligible for the 2010 amnesty program, “except for
    any tax liability reported pursuant to Section 506(b) of the Illinois Income Tax Act (35 ILCS
    5/506(b)) that is not final.” 35 ILCS 735/3-2(g) (West 2010). In other words, taxpayers with
    nonfinal tax liabilities were specifically excluded from participation in the 2010 amnesty
    program and thus were exempt from the double interest penalty. The 2010 amendments make