Metropolitan Life Insurance Company v. Hamer , 2013 IL 114234 ( 2013 )
[…] federal Internal Revenue Code, which provides that when a tax return is required to be filed,
    the taxpayer shall, without assessment or notice and demand, pay such tax at the time and
    place for filing the return, without regard to any extension of time for filing the return. 26
    U.S.C. § 6151(a) (2006). See Baral v. United States, 
    528 U.S. 431
    , 437 (2000) (section
    6151(a) of the Internal Revenue Code directly contradicts the concept that payment of
    income tax may be made only when the liability is known and fixed by assessment). We also
    -6-
    note section 203(e)(1) of the Income Tax Act, which provides in pertinent part that “a
    taxpayer’s gross income, adjusted gross income, or taxable income for the taxable year shall
    mean the amount of gross income, adjusted gross income or taxable income properly
    reportable for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year under the provisions of the
    Internal Revenue Code.” 35 ILCS 5/203(e)(1) (West 2010).
    ¶ 21       MetLife argues that section 601(a) does not govern the meaning of the phrase “all taxes
    due” in the 2003 Amnesty Act, particularly when federal changes are involved. It contends