Metropolitan Life Insurance Company v. Hamer , 2013 IL 114234 ( 2013 )
[…] discloses what the taxpayer owes the state in income tax. 35 ILCS 5/601(a) (West 2004). The
    amount of tax shown on the tax return is “due thereon” to the Department, and no
    assessment, notice, or demand by the Department is required. Id. The amount of tax shown
    on the return is deemed to be assessed on the date of filing of the return. 35 ILCS 5/903(a)
    (West 2004). As soon as practicable after the return is filed, the Department shall examine
    the return to determine whether it states the correct amount of tax. 35 ILCS 5/904(a) (West
    2004). If the Department finds that the tax amount shown on the return is less than the
    correct amount of tax, the Department “shall issue a notice of deficiency to the taxpayer
    which shall set forth the amount of tax and penalties proposed to be assessed.” Id. The notice
    of deficiency constitutes an assessment of the tax and penalties specified in the notice after
    60 days have passed without the taxpayer filing a protest. 35 ILCS 5/904(d) (West 2004).