Midwest Gaming and Entertainment, LLC v. The County of Cook , 2015 IL App (1st) 142786 ( 2015 )
[…] measured by gross receipts or the selling or purchase price are preempted” and that “[s]ince the
    bottled water tax is not measured by gross receipts or the selling or purchase price,” it was not
    preempted. American Beverage Ass’n, 404 Ill. App. 3d at 689-90. The court, however, found
    that it did not need to “delve into an extensive analysis of the first sentence of section 8-11-6a,
    because the second sentence clarifies the General Assembly’s intent.” American Beverage
    Ass’n, 404 Ill. App. 3d at 690.
    ¶ 87       The court then set forth the second sentence of section 8-11-6a which, as noted, is identical
    to the second sentence of section 5-1009 of the Counties Code, specifically focusing on
    subsection (7), which provided that section 8-11-6a did not preempt “ ‘other taxes not based on
    the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale or purchase of tangible
    personal property.’ ” (Emphasis omitted.) American Beverage Ass’n, 404 Ill. App. 3d at 690
    (quoting 65 ILCS 5/8-11-6a (West 2008)). After setting forth this language, the court found:
    “Thus, exception (7) in the second sentence of section 8-11-6a makes clear that