Midwest Gaming and Entertainment, LLC v. The County of Cook , 2015 IL App (1st) 142786 ( 2015 )
[…] Nov. 9, 2012). A “Gambling Device” was defined by the Tax Ordinance as “a machine or
    mechanical, electrical, or electronic device utilized in or primarily designed for gambling, and
    includes any clock, tape machine, slot machine, video machine, or other machine, for the
    reception of money or other thing of value on chance or skill is staked, hazarded, bet, won or
    lost, but does not include gambling devices excepted from the Illinois Criminal Code, 720
    ILCS 5/28-2(a)(1) through 5/28-2(a)(4) or video gaming terminals, as defined in the Illinois
    Video Gaming Act, 230 ILCS 40/5.” Cook County Ordinance No. 12-O-62, § 74-626
    (approved Nov. 9, 2012). A “Video Gaming Terminal” was defined by the Tax Ordinance
    nearly identically with its definition in the Video Gaming Act, and was defined as “any
    electronic video game machine that, upon insertion of cash, is available to play or simulate the
    play of a video game, including, but not limited to, video poker, line up, and blackjack,
    utilizing a video display and microprocessors in which the player may receive free games or
    credits that can be redeemed for cash and as further defined under the Video Gaming Act, 230
    ILCS 40/5. The term does not include a machine that directly dispenses coins, cash, or tokens
    or is for amusement purposes only.” Cook County Ordinance No. 12-O-62, § 74-626
    (approved Nov. 9, 2012). Thus, according to the Tax Ordinance, a slot machine at a casino
    would be a typical gambling device, while a video poker machine at a bar or restaurant would
    be a typical video gaming terminal.