Diotallevi v. Diotallevi , 2013 IL App (2d) 111297 ( 2014 )
[…] by 2001 that they had been injured and that their injury was wrongfully caused. See 
    Hermitage, 166 Ill. 2d at 77
    .
    ¶ 36        In a related argument, plaintiffs argue that, under the doctrine of “fraudulent concealment”
    set forth in section 13-215 of the Code, defendants fraudulently concealed the cause of action
    by remaining silent and not informing plaintiffs that they eventually would assert a 100%
    interest in the Tree Farm and the Saw Mill, and by refusing to recognize plaintiffs’ payments
    used to acquire and operate the properties. Section 13-215 provides that “[i]f a person liable to
    an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person
    entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person
    entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not
    afterwards.” 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2010).
    ¶ 37        A plaintiff seeking to apply section 13-215 to toll the statute of limitations must show that
    the defendant engaged in affirmative acts or representations designed to prevent discovery of