VC&M, LTD v. Andrews , 2013 IL 114445 ( 2013 )
[…] subsequently e-filed its motions to reconsider and its notice of appeal. No objection was
    made by defendants at the time of the initial e-filing.
    ¶ 18        A notice of appeal must be filed with the clerk of the circuit court within 30 days after
    the entry of the final judgment or, if a timely postjudgment motion directed against the
    judgment is filed, within 30 days after the entry of the order disposing of the last pending
    postjudgment motion. Ill. S. Ct. R. 303(a)(1) (eff. May 30, 2008). Under section 2-1203(a)
    -4-
    of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), which governs postjudgment motions in cases
    decided without a jury, “any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or
    within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file
    a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the
    judgment or for other relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2010). Section 2-620 of the Code
    further provides that “[t]he form and contents of motions, notices regarding the same,
    hearings on motions, and all other matters of procedure relative thereto, shall be according
    to rules.” 735 ILCS 5/2-620 (West 2010).