Board of Trustees of The Riverdale Police Pension Fund v. Village of Riverdale , 2014 IL App (1st) 130416 ( 2014 )
[…] - 12 -
    the Police Pension Fund its portion of property taxes received” and instead the money was
    deposited into the “Village pooled account and was used for general operations.”
    ¶ 47       The language of section 3-125, in relevant part, provided that “[t]he police pension fund
    shall consist of the following moneys which shall be set apart by the treasurer of the
    municipality: (1) All moneys derived from the taxes levied hereunder” and “[t]he tax shall be
    forwarded directly to the treasurer of the board within 30 business days after receipt by the
    county.” 40 ILCS 5/3-125 (West 2008). Moreover, section 3-132 of the Pension Code adds that
    the Pension Board has the power and duty to control and manage the Pension Fund, instructing
    that “[a]ll money received or collected shall be credited by the treasurer of the municipality to
    the account of the pension fund and held by the treasurer of the municipality subject to the
    order and control of the board.” 40 ILCS 5/3-132 (West 2010). Finally, section 22-403
    provides:
    “Any tax heretofore or hereafter levied for the benefit or purposes of any such pension
    fund by the tax-levying body authorized by the law creating such fund to levy such tax,