Board of Trustees of The Riverdale Police Pension Fund v. Village of Riverdale , 2014 IL App (1st) 130416 ( 2014 )
[…] construction. Kunkel v. Walton, 
    179 Ill. 2d 519
    , 533-34 (1997). However, where the meaning
    of a statute is unclear from the language, the court may look to other sources such as legislative
    history to determine the legislature’s intent. 
    Id.
     A statute is ambiguous when it is capable of
    being understood by reasonably well-informed individuals in two or more different manners.
    Gruszeczka v. Illinois Workers’ Compensation Comm’n, 
    2013 IL 114212
    , ¶ 16.
    ¶ 25        Section 3-125, at the relevant time, provided that the Village “shall annually levy a tax
    upon all the taxable property of the municipality” to produce a “sum sufficient to meet the
    annual requirements of the police pension fund.” 40 ILCS 5/3-125 (West 2008). The “annual
    requirements” included: “(1) the normal cost of the pension fund for the year involved, plus (2)
    the amount necessary to amortize the fund’s unfunded accrued liabilities as provided in
    Section 3-127.” 40 ILCS 5/3-125 (West 2008).