Board of Trustees of The Riverdale Police Pension Fund v. Village of Riverdale , 2014 IL App (1st) 130416 ( 2014 )
[…] Plaintiff Pension Board is an
    administrative agency created by the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/3-128 (West 2010)) with the
    exclusive authority to control and manage the Pension Fund (40 ILCS 5/3-132 (West 2010)).
    In addition, the Pension Board has the authority to order the payment of pensions and other
    benefits to beneficiaries. 40 ILCS 5/3-132 (West 2010). Section 3-143 of the Pension Code
    directs the Pension Board to “certify” in an annual report the estimated amount necessary in the
    calendar year to “meet the annual requirements of the fund as provided in Section 3-125 and
    3-127.” 40 ILCS 5/3-143 (West 2010).
    ¶4       Section 3-125 of the Pension Code provided:3
    “The city council or the board of trustees of the municipality shall annually levy a tax
    upon all the taxable property of the municipality at the rate on the dollar which will
    produce an amount which, when added to the deductions from the salaries or wages of
    police officers, and revenues available from other sources, will equal a sum sufficient
    to meet the annual requirements of the police pension fund. The annual requirements to
    be provided by such tax levy are equal to (1) the normal cost of the pension fund for the
    year involved, plus (2) the amount necessary to amortize the fund’s unfunded accrued
    liabilities as provided in Section 3-127. The tax shall be levied and collected in the
    same manner as the general taxes of the municipality, and in addition to all other taxes
    now or hereafter authorized to be levied upon all property within the municipality, and
    shall be in addition to the amount authorized to be levied for general purposes as
    provided by Section 8-3-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code, approved May 29, 1961, as
    amended. The tax shall be forwarded directly to the treasurer of the board within 30
    business days after receipt by the county.
    The police pension fund shall consist of the following moneys which shall be set
    apart by the treasurer of the municipality:
    (1) All moneys derived from the taxes levied hereunder;
    (2) Contributions by police officers under Section 3-125.1;
    (3) All moneys accumulated by the municipality under any previous legislation
    establishing a fund for the benefit of disabled or retired police officers;
    (4) Donations, gifts or other transfers authorized by this Article.” 40 ILCS 5/3-125
    (West 2008).
    ¶5       Section 3-127 of the Pension Code provides:
    “The board shall establish and maintain a reserve to insure the payment of all
    obligations incurred under this Article excluding retirement annuities established under
    Section 3-109.3. The reserve to be accumulated shall be equal to the estimated total
    actuarial requirements of the fund.
    If the pension fund has a reserve of less than the accrued liabilities of the fund, the
    board of the pension fund, in making its annual report to the city council or board of
    trustees of the municipality, shall designate the amount, calculated as a level
    percentage of payroll, needed annually to insure the accumulation of the reserve to the
    level of the fund’s accrued liabilities over a period of 40 years from July 1, 1993 for
    3
    The statute has since been amended.
    -3-
    pension funds then in operation, or from the date of establishment in the case of a fund
    created thereafter, so that the necessary reserves will be attained over such a period.”
    40 ILCS 5/3-127 (West 2010).
    ¶6       Moreover, pursuant to section 22-403 of the Pension Code, the pension funds may only be
    expended for public purposes and not for any corporate purposes. 40 ILCS 5/22-403 (West
    2010).