Board of Trustees of The Riverdale Police Pension Fund v. Village of Riverdale , 2014 IL App (1st) 130416 ( 2014 )
[…] forwarded directly to the treasurer of the board within 30 business days after receipt by the
    county.” 40 ILCS 5/3-125 (West 2008). Moreover, section 3-132 of the Pension Code adds that
    the Pension Board has the power and duty to control and manage the Pension Fund, instructing
    that “[a]ll money received or collected shall be credited by the treasurer of the municipality to
    the account of the pension fund and held by the treasurer of the municipality subject to the
    order and control of the board.” 40 ILCS 5/3-132 (West 2010). Finally, section 22-403
    provides:
    “Any tax heretofore or hereafter levied for the benefit or purposes of any such pension
    fund by the tax-levying body authorized by the law creating such fund to levy such tax,
    and any payment or contribution to such fund made by the State, or by any county, city,
    town, municipal corporation or body politic and corporate located in the State, is
    hereby declared to be so levied or so contributed for governmental purposes under such
    law, and not for the corporate purposes of such tax-levying body, or of the State, or of
    any county, city, town, municipal corporation or body politic and corporate of the
    State, irrespective of the nature or character of the duties performed or services
    rendered by any employee member of any such pension fund.” 40 ILCS 5/22-403
    (West 2010).
    ¶ 48       Based on the language of these statutes, we conclude that, to the extent the Village
    exercised its authority in levying taxes for the benefit of the Pension Fund, the money collected