Board of Trustees of The Riverdale Police Pension Fund v. Village of Riverdale , 2014 IL App (1st) 130416 ( 2014 )
[…] levied, yet not remitted to the Pension Fund, we find the Village was liable pursuant to relevant
    sections of the Pension Code. In response to an interrogatory, the Village admitted that
    “[b]ecause of accounting practices, there was oversight by the Village of Riverdale in paying
    - 12 -
    the Police Pension Fund its portion of property taxes received” and instead the money was
    deposited into the “Village pooled account and was used for general operations.”
    ¶ 47       The language of section 3-125, in relevant part, provided that “[t]he police pension fund
    shall consist of the following moneys which shall be set apart by the treasurer of the
    municipality: (1) All moneys derived from the taxes levied hereunder” and “[t]he tax shall be
    forwarded directly to the treasurer of the board within 30 business days after receipt by the
    county.” 40 ILCS 5/3-125 (West 2008). Moreover, section 3-132 of the Pension Code adds that
    the Pension Board has the power and duty to control and manage the Pension Fund, instructing
    that “[a]ll money received or collected shall be credited by the treasurer of the municipality to