People v. Buckley , 2022 IL App (1st) 191391-U ( 2022 )
[…] See 65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-.2 (West
    2018)). Citing to Catom Trucking, Inc. v. City of Chicago, 
    2011 IL App (1st) 101146
    , the
    defendant asserts that under section 1-2.1-2 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-.2
    (West 2018)), home rule municipalities cannot enact ordinances that are traffic regulations that
    govern the “movement of vehicles,” because they infringe upon the state’s ability to address
    problems that are statewide in nature. We disagree and find the defendant’s reliance on Catom
    Trucking misplaced.
    ¶ 80    Section 1-2.1-2 of the Illinois Municipal Code, upon which the defendant relies states in
    full:
    “Any municipality may provide by ordinance for a system of administrative adjudication
    of municipal code violations to the extent permitted by the Illinois Constitution. A
    ‘system of administrative adjudication’ means the adjudication of any violation of a
    municipal Ordinance, except for (i) proceedings not within the statutory or the home rule
    authority of municipalities; and (ii) any offense under the Illinois Vehicle Code or a
    similar offense that is a traffic regulation governing the movement of vehicles and except
    for any reportable offense under Section 6–204 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.” 65 ILCS
    5/1-2.1-2 (West 2018).
    ¶ 81    Our courts have repeatedly interpreted this section to prohibit “the administrative
    adjudication of moving violations.” Fischetti v. Village of Schaumburg, 2012 IL App (1st)
    24
    No. 1-19-1391