In reThe Adoption of PY.Y.Y. , 2022 IL App (1st) 210791-U ( 2022 )
[…] adoption, and the 30-day limit for filing parentage actions applies only if the putative father
    receives a section 12a notice. Section 8(a) provides:
    “Except as hereinafter provided in this Section consents or surrenders shall be
    required in all cases, unless the person whose consent or surrender would otherwise
    be required shall be found by the court:
    ***
    (3) to have waived his parental rights to the child under Section 12a or 12.1
    or subsection S of Section 10 of this Act." 750 ILCS 50/8(a) (West 2020).
    ¶ 28         Section 12a provides that any party may serve notice of intent to adopt on a putative father.
    Section 12a requires that the notice must inform the putative father:
    “If you wish to retain your rights with respect to the child, you must file ***, within
    30 days after the date of receipt of this notice, the declaration of paternity enclosed
    herewith stating that you are, in fact, the father of the child and that you intend to
    retain your legal rights with respect to the child, or request to be notified of any
    6
    No. 1-21-0791
    further proceedings with respect to custody or adoption of the child.
    If you do not file such a declaration of paternity, or a request for notice, then
    whatever legal rights you have with respect to the child, including the right to notice
    of any future proceedings for the adoption of the child, may be terminated without
    any further notice to you. When your legal rights with respect to the child are so
    terminated, you will not be entitled to notice of any proceeding instituted for the
    adoption of the child.”
    ¶ 29         Ranjel contends he did not waive his rights under section 12a because Petitioners never
    sent him a section 12a notice. They sent him only notice of the adoption proceedings, without