People v. Deleon , 2020 IL 124744 ( 2020 )
[…] situations calling for procedural safeguards call for the same kind of procedure.”
    Morrissey v. Brewer, 
    408 U.S. 471
    , 481 (1972). Therefore, what procedures due
    process requires depends upon “ ‘the precise nature of the government function
    involved as well as of the private interest that has been affected by governmental
    action’ ” in each particular situation.
    Id. (quoting Cafeteria &
    Restaurant Workers
    Union, Local 473 v. McElroy, 
    367 U.S. 886
    , 895 (1961)).
    ¶9       At issue here is the constitutionality of section 112A-11.5 of the Code, which
    allows for a protective order to be issued in conjunction with a criminal prosecution
    and provides:
    “(a) Except as provided in subsection (a-5) of this Section, the court shall
    grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie
    evidence that a crime involving domestic violence, a sexual offense, or a crime
    involving stalking has been committed. The following shall be considered
    prima facie evidence of the crime:
    -3-
    (1) an information, complaint, indictment, or delinquency petition,
    charging a crime of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking or
    charging an attempt to commit a crime of domestic violence, a sexual
    offense, or stalking;
    (2) an adjudication of delinquency, a finding of guilt based upon a plea,
    or a finding of guilt after a trial for a crime of domestic battery, a sexual
    crime, or stalking or an attempt to commit a crime of domestic violence, a
    sexual offense, or stalking;
    (3) any dispositional order issued under Section 5-710 of the Juvenile
    Court Act of 1987, the imposition of supervision, conditional discharge,
    probation, periodic imprisonment, parole, aftercare release, or mandatory
    supervised release for a crime of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or
    stalking or an attempt to commit a crime of domestic violence, a sexual
    offense, or stalking, or imprisonment in conjunction with a bond forfeiture
    warrant; or
    (4) the entry of a protective order in a separate civil case brought by the
    petitioner against the respondent.
    (a-5) The respondent may rebut prima facie evidence of the crime under
    paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Section by presenting evidence of a
    meritorious defense. The respondent shall file a written notice alleging a
    meritorious defense which shall be verified and supported by affidavit. The
    verified notice and affidavit shall set forth the evidence that will be presented
    at a hearing. If the court finds that the evidence presented at the hearing
    establishes a meritorious defense by a preponderance of the evidence, the court