In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector , 2022 IL App (2d) 210689 ( 2022 )
[…] language in one provision but excludes it from another, we must presume the legislature purposely
    excluded it and intended different results. Hacker, 
    2021 IL App (2d) 210050
    , ¶ 58 (citing People
    v. Clark, 
    2019 IL 122891
    , ¶ 23).
    ¶ 39    B. Eaton Did Not Effectively Redeem the Property Under the Property Tax Code
    ¶ 40   Section 21-350 of the Property Tax Code governs the length of the redemption period. It
    provides that, when the property at issue is improved with a single-family residence, the
    redemption period is two years and six months. 35 ILCS 200/21-350(b) (West 2018). A tax
    “purchaser *** may extend the period of redemption *** for a period which will expire not later
    - 10 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 210689
    than 3 years from the date of sale” (id. § 21-385), and, in such cases, “the property may be
    redeemed on or before the extended redemption date” (id. § 21-350(c)). Section 21-355 sets forth
    how the redemption amount is calculated. Id. § 21-355. It also governs how a redemption must be
    paid:
    “Any person desiring to redeem shall deposit an amount specified in this Section with the
    county clerk of the county in which the property is situated, in legal money of the United
    States, or by cashier’s check, certified check, post office money order or money order
    issued by a financial institution insured by an agency or instrumentality of the United
    States, payable to the county clerk of the proper county. The deposit shall be deemed timely
    only if actually received in person at the county clerk’s office prior to the close of business
    *** on or before the expiration of the period of redemption or by United States mail with
    a post office cancellation mark [(i.e., postmark)] dated not less than one day prior to the
    expiration of the period of redemption.” (Emphasis added.) Id.
    Thus, the Property Tax Code sets a firm deadline by which the county clerk may accept a
    redemption. When the redemption is hand delivered, a redemption is timely only if the county