In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector , 2022 IL App (2d) 210689 ( 2022 )
[…] proceedings toll the redemption deadline, let alone that the deadline can be tolled at all. Rather,
    the Property Tax Code provides a firm deadline by which the property must be redeemed, or else
    the tax purchaser may apply for the tax deed: when a single-family residence is involved, the
    property may be redeemed at any time before the expiration of two years and six months from the
    date of sale if not extended (by the purchaser) to a maximum of three years from the date of sale,
    and not after. 35 ILCS 200/21-350, 21-385 (West 2018); see also 
    id.
     § 21-355 (a redemption is
    timely “only if actually received in person at the county clerk’s office prior to the close of business
    *** on or before the expiration of the period of redemption” or by mail with a postmark of at least
    one day before the expiration of the period (emphasis added)). We cannot read into the statute a
    provision that allows that firm deadline to be tolled when the property owner has sought
    bankruptcy protection (Schultz, 
    237 Ill. 2d at 408