In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector , 2022 IL App (2d) 210689 ( 2022 )
[…] We cannot read into the statute a
    provision that allows that firm deadline to be tolled when the property owner has sought
    bankruptcy protection (Schultz, 
    237 Ill. 2d at 408
    ), particularly because the legislature has stated
    that other statutory deadlines in the Property Tax Code can be tolled. See Hacker, 
    2021 IL App (2d) 210050
    , ¶ 58 (the legislature’s inclusion of language in one provision and exclusion in another
    provision creates a presumption that the exclusion was intentional and the legislature intended
    different results); 35 ILCS 200/22-85 (West 2018) (“If the holder of the certificate [of purchase]
    is prevented from obtaining a deed by injunction or order of any court ***, the time he or she is
    so prevented shall be excluded from computation of the one[-]year period” in which the tax
    purchaser must obtain and record the deed.).
    ¶ 49   We appreciate that FINA was precluded from proceeding on its tax-deed petition even after
    the expiration of the redemption period. But it was not prevented from proceeding because Eaton’s