Board of Education of Richland School District No. 88A v. City of Crest Hill , 2021 IL 126444 ( 2021 )
[…] within this State encompass blighted areas and that, to promote and protect the
    health, safety, morals, and welfare of the public, the blighted conditions found in
    these areas need to be eradicated and conservation measures instituted. 65 ILCS
    5/11-74.4-2 (West 2018). A “ ‘blighted area’ means any improved or vacant area
    within the boundaries of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial
    limits of the municipality where” certain factors are present. See 
    id.
     § 11-74.4-3(a).
    ¶ 25       Section 11-74.4-4(a) of the TIF Act states that a redevelopment project area
    “shall include only those contiguous parcels of real property and improvements
    thereon substantially benefited by the proposed redevelopment project
    improvements.” Id. § 11-74.4-4(a). Although the TIF Act requires contiguity of
    parcels within the redevelopment project area, contiguity is not defined by the TIF
    Act. Nevertheless, this court has held that, to reach statutory contiguity in the