Board of Education of Richland School District No. 88A v. City of Crest Hill , 2021 IL 126444 ( 2021 )
[…] of the Municipal Code supports this conclusion. In addition to setting forth a public-
    utility-right-of-way exception to the contiguity requirement for annexation, section
    7-1-1 also sets forth a strip-parcel exception, which thereby excludes a strip parcel
    that prevents contiguity for purposes of annexation. 
    Id.
     § 7-1-1 (to be annexed to
    municipality, territory shall be considered contiguous notwithstanding that territory
    is separated from municipality by a strip parcel). However, section 7-1-1’s
    exception limits the measurement of the excepted strip parcel to “no wider than 30
    feet between the territory to be annexed and the municipal boundary.” Id. Here,
    however, Crest Hill seeks to apply the public-utility annexation provision to
    exclude a parcel measuring 100.4 feet by 234.9 feet between the territories to be
    included in the redevelopment project area of the Weber TIF District. As noted by