Board of Education of Richland School District No. 88A v. City of Crest Hill , 2021 IL 126444 ( 2021 )
[…] The School Board argues that Crest
    Hill’s reliance on a statutory exception found in the annexation division is
    particularly improper considering that the public utility right-of-way here is not
    included within the redevelopment project area of the Weber TIF District or within
    the incorporated boundaries of Crest Hill.
    ¶ 29       Pursuant to the statutory provisions for annexation, territory located outside the
    corporate limits of a municipality may be annexed to the municipality, if contiguous
    to the municipality. Id. Nevertheless, section 7-1-1 of the annexation division of
    article 7 of the Municipal Code provides exceptions to contiguity, stating:
    - 10 -
    “For the purposes of this Article any territory to be annexed to a municipality
    shall be considered to be contiguous to the municipality notwithstanding that
    the territory is separated from the municipality by a *** public utility right-of-
    way *** but upon annexation the area included within that *** right-of-way[ ]
    or former right-of-way shall not be considered to be annexed to the
    municipality.” Id.
    ¶ 30        Notably, this case does not involve contiguous properties running parallel and
    adjacent to each other in a reasonably substantial physical sense, wherein a public
    utility owns a right-of-way, or easement, to pass through one or both of the