National Waste and Recycling Association v. County of Cook , 2016 IL App (1st) 143694 ( 2016 )
[…] storage, runoff prevention, and tire storage. Division 4 requires that recycling facilities submit
    reports to the County summarizing recycling activities, including, "(1) the weight of all materials
    collected in total by the permittee; and (2) the weight of all materials recycled." It also mandates
    all recycling facilities to operate under a County recycling permit, and authorizes the County to
    assess and collect a permit application fee based on the type of recycling facility (e.g. class I,
    3
    Section 22.15(j) of the Environmental Protection Act reads, in relevant part, "[a] unit of local government, ***
    in which a solid waste disposal facility is located may establish a fee, tax, or surcharge with regard to the
    permanent disposal of solid waste. All fees, taxes, and surcharges collected under this subsection shall be
    utilized for solid waste management purposes, including long-term monitoring and maintenance of landfills,
    planning, implementation, inspection, enforcement and other activities consistent with the Solid Waste
    Management Act and the Local Solid Waste Disposal Act, or for any other environment-related purpose,
    including but not limited to an environment-related public works project." 415 ILCS 5/22.15(j) (West 2012).
    4
    No. 1-14-3694
    class II, etc). Additionally, division 4 imposes a duty on facilities to limit the percentage of
    incoming nonrecyclable debris to 25%, provides recordkeeping requirements, and establishes