National Waste and Recycling Association v. County of Cook , 2016 IL App (1st) 143694 ( 2016 )
[…] its entirety, keeping in mind the subject it addresses and the legislature's apparent objective in
    enacting it, and avoiding constructions that would render any term meaningless or superfluous.
    Fisher v. Waldrop, 
    221 Ill. 2d 102
    , 112 (2006).
    8
    No. 1-14-3694
    ¶ 19   Here, the County established the SWRO pursuant to the mandates of the State's Solid
    Waste Act. The General Assembly enacted the Solid Waste Act in response to its finding that
    parts of the State have inadequate and rapidly diminishing disposal capacity for municipal waste.
    415 ILCS 15/2(a)(1) (West 2012). The purpose of the Solid Waste Act is "to provide incentives
    for decreased generation of municipal waste, to require certain counties to develop
    comprehensive waste management plans that place substantial emphasis on recycling and other
    alternatives to landfills, to encourage municipal recycling and source reduction, and to promote
    composting of yard waste." 415 ILCS 15/2(b) (West 2012). The Solid Waste Act expressly
    provides that "counties should have the primary responsibility to plan for the management of
    municipal waste within their boundaries to insure the timely development of needed waste
    management facilities and programs." (Emphasis added.) 415 ILCS 15/2(a)(2) (West 2012). In
    accordance with this grant of authority, the Solid Waste Act expressly requires all counties to
    adopt a plan "for the management of municipal waste generated within its boundaries." 415
    ILCS 15/4(a) (West 2012).