Walstad v. Klink , 105 N.E.3d 1016 ( 2018 )
[…] defendant’s motion to dismiss, or on any motions to substitute parties—proceedings relevant to
    this appeal. As appellant, Klink has the duty to present a complete record of the proceedings so
    that this court is fully informed of what occurred below. Rosestone Investments, LLC v. Garner,
    
    2013 IL App (1st) 123422
    , ¶ 31. “Where the record is incomplete, we resolve any doubts against
    the appellant and presume that the order entered by the trial court conformed both to the law and
    to the facts of the case.” 
    Id. ¶ 14
       Klink contends that section 18-12(b) of the Probate Act bars consideration of plaintiff’s
    claim against the estate. Section 18-12(b) provides that all claims against an estate are “barred 2
    years after decedent’s death, whether or not letters of office are issued upon the estate of the
    decedent.” 755 ILCS 5/18-12(b) (West 2016). This section is a grant of jurisdiction, and as such,
    the trial court has no power or jurisdiction to hear a claim against the estate after the statutory
    period has passed. In re Marriage of Epsteen, 
    339 Ill. App. 3d 586
    , 596 (2003).