Lawler v. University of Chicago Medical Center , 2017 IL 120745 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 414-15.
           Accordingly, we have explained that in a wrongful death action “ ‘the cause of action is the
    wrongful act, neglect or default causing death, and not merely the death itself.’ ” 
    Id. at 411
           (quoting Mooney v. City of Chicago, 
    239 Ill. 414
    , 423 (1909)). A wrongful death action must
    be commenced within two years after the death. 740 ILCS 180/2 (West 2010).
    ¶ 16                              Medical Malpractice Statute of Repose
    ¶ 17       The medical malpractice statute of repose is set forth in section 13-212(a) of the Code. It
    provides that actions based on medical malpractice are subject to a four-year statute of repose.
    Section 13-212(a) provides in relevant part:
    “Except as provided in Section 13-215 of this Act, no action for damages for injury or
    death against any physician *** whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or
    otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date
    on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have
    known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which
    damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event
    shall such action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act
    or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury
    or death.” 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2010).
    ¶ 18       The statute’s four-year repose period is triggered by the occurrence of the act or omission
    that caused the injury, whereas the two-year limitations period is triggered by the plaintiff’s
    discovery of the injury.