McCaskill v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board for the City of Harvey , 430 Ill. Dec. 337 ( 2019 )
[…] “independent” candidates. 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2018). And one of its purposes is to stop
    - 11 -
    No. 1-19-0190
    shenanigans by those very political parties, either by raiding the other party’s partisan primary or
    nominating a “spoiler” independent candidate for the general election.
    ¶ 42   But the city of Harvey doesn’t hold partisan elections; it holds nonpartisan consolidated
    elections (and has done so, we are told, for over a century). And the dual-circulation prohibition
    in section 10-4 makes absolutely no sense in the context of nonpartisan elections. Consider its
    language again, in pertinent part:
    “[N]o person shall circulate or certify petitions for candidates of more than one political
    party, or for an independent candidate or candidates in addition to one political party, to
    be voted upon *** with respect to the same political subdivision at the next consolidated
    election.” 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2018).
    ¶ 43   There are no partisan candidates “voted upon” at any consolidated election for city
    offices within Harvey. There is no candidate of any political party, much less an “independent”