McCaskill v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board for the City of Harvey , 430 Ill. Dec. 337 ( 2019 )
[…] the candidate’s name on the ballot. 
    Id. ¶ 21
      The appellate decision came down nearly a year later, in September 1992. The court
    reversed, holding that section 10-4’s prohibition on “add[ing] to” nominating papers meant that
    the candidate was prohibited “from filing multiple sets of nomination papers for a single office.”
    
    Id. at 162.
    The “candidate’s filing of a second set of nomination papers *** constituted an
    attempt to add to the nomination papers previously filed, in violation of section 10-4,” and the
    board “should have disregarded the second set of nomination papers as surplusage.” 
    Id. at 164.
    ¶ 22   Section 10-4 still contains the operative language today, providing that “[a] petition,
    when presented or filed, shall not be withdrawn, altered, or added to ***.” 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West
    2018). The difference, however, is that the General Assembly amended section 10-6.2 of the
    Election Code in 1992 to allow for the filing of multiple sets of nominating papers. See P.A. 87-
    1052, Art. I, § 3 (eff.