Wiggins v. Rogers , 430 Ill. Dec. 405 ( 2019 )
[…] seeking to bypass the primary election for mayor of the City of Chicago Heights and instead to
    have his name put directly on the ballot as a candidate in the general election. They argue that his
    nominating paperwork violates section 3.1-20-45 of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/3.1-20-45
    (West 2016)), section 10-4 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2016)), and section 3 of
    -8-
    No. 1-19-0161
    article III of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. III, § 3), thereby undermining the
    comprehensive statutory regulations imposed to ensure fair and honest elections.
    ¶ 17        Section 3.1-20-45 of the Municipal Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
    “A city incorporated under this Code that elects municipal officers at nonpartisan primary
    and general elections shall conduct the elections as provided in the Election Code, except
    that no office for which nomination is uncontested shall be included on the primary ballot
    and no primary shall be held for that office. For the purposes of this Section, an office is
    uncontested when not more than 4 persons to be nominated for each office have timely
    filed valid nominating papers seeking nomination for the election to that office.
    ***
    If there is a primary election, then candidates shall be placed on the ballot for the
    next succeeding general municipal election in the following manner:
    (1) If one officer is to be elected, then the 2 candidates who receive the
    highest number of votes shall be placed on the ballot for the next succeeding
    general municipal election.” 65 ILCS 5/3.1-20-45 (West 2016).
    The objectors argue that this provision requires candidates in nonpartisan elections to file to run
    in a primary election and, unless the office is “uncontested” and thus no primary occurs, to be