Wiggins v. Rogers , 430 Ill. Dec. 405 ( 2019 )
[…] particular office. It was no doubt fully evident to the city clerk that the petitioner was seeking to
    run for mayor in the 2019 election to fill that office. If it was statutorily necessary for a primary
    election to occur for that office, the petitioner’s name should have been placed on the primary
    ballot. If no primary election was necessary, his name should have been placed on the ballot for
    the general election.
    ¶ 22        The objectors next argue that the petitioner’s nominating petitions violate section 10-4 of
    the Election Code (id. § 10-4), which sets forth the requirements for the contents of nominating
    petitions. Concerning the heading above the voters’ signatures, which is the portion of the
    petitions at issue in this case, that section states:
    “All petitions for nomination under this Article 10 for candidates for public office in this
    - 11 -
    No. 1-19-0161
    State, shall in addition to other requirements provided by law, be as follows: Such
    petitions shall consist of sheets of uniform size and each sheet shall contain, above the
    space for signature, an appropriate heading, giving the information as to name of
    candidate or candidates in whose behalf such petition is signed; the office; the party;
    place of residence; and such other information or wording as required to make same
    valid, and the heading of each sheet shall be the same.” 
    Id. We note
    that this section does not contain any provision concerning the date of the election in
    which the candidate is seeking to be placed on the ballot. Rather, the objectors point out that this