Marsh v. Sandstone North, LLC , 2020 IL App (4th) 190314 ( 2020 )
[…] coming to the nuisance doctrine.” Id. ¶ 21; see also Guth v. Tazewell County, 
    698 F.3d 580
    , 584
    (7th Cir. 2012) (stating section 3 of the Act “insulat[es] farmers against nuisance suits after a farm
    has been in operation for a year—but with exceptions”). “By reducing the incidence of nuisance
    suits, section 3 of the Act is intended to reduce the cost of farming and help prevent the loss of
    farmland.” Toftoy, 
    2012 IL 113569
    , ¶ 15.
    ¶ 66           Finally, relevant to this appeal is the fee-shifting provision of section 4.5 of the Act
    (740 ILCS 70/4.5 (West 2014)). That section states as follows:
    “In any nuisance action in which a farming operation is alleged to be a nuisance, a
    - 26 -
    prevailing defendant shall recover the aggregate amount of costs and expenses
    determined by the court to have been reasonably incurred in the defense of the
    nuisance action, together with a reasonable amount for attorney fees. For the
    purposes of this Section, a prevailing defendant is a defendant in a lawsuit in whose
    favor a final court order or judgment is rendered.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 67            In this instance, we agree with defendants that the plain language of the Act,
    specifically section 4.5, applies to the present case and that the trial court erred in determining
    otherwise.