Marsh v. Sandstone North, LLC , 2020 IL App (4th) 190314 ( 2020 )
[…] Khwaja, 
    2000 WI App 58
    , ¶¶ 14-16, 
    233 Wis. 2d 691
    , 
    608 N.W.2d 394
     (rejecting the same argument regarding a
    “farmer-plaintiff exception” in the context of a similar statute).
    ¶ 69            As a second basis for denying defendants’ motion for attorney fees, the trial court
    found that section 3 of the Act contained an “exemption of application of the [A]ct to actions
    alleging negligent or improper operation of any farm.” It then characterized defendants as having
    prevailed in a negligence action and, thus, being unable to avail themselves of section 4.5’s fee-
    shifting provisions. Again, we disagree with the court’s interpretation.
    ¶ 70           As discussed, section 4.5 applies “[i]n any nuisance action in which a farming
    operation is alleged to be a nuisance” and the farming operation defendant then prevails. (Emphasis
    added.) 740 ILCS 70/4.5 (West 2014). Here, although plaintiffs raised claims of negligence against
    defendants, those claims were brought within the context of a “nuisance action.” See Chicago
    Flood Litigation,